FR: Les vaches et leur lait sont célébrés

mysterio626

Member
English, Japanese
I ran into this phrase and find it slightly awkward in terms of its grammar.

Since this half-complete sentence is in the Passive voice, the past participle that modifies 'les vaches' (f, pl) should be Feminine plural: célébrées. Yet, here, the past participle is in the masculine form.

So, is the rationale that since each cow has milk, and that the milk (masculine) is "existing" in more than one cow (feminine) that the writer followed the rule that states that the masculine takes over if there are more masculine nouns serving as subjects? Or, is this a typo?

Sorry if this is confusing...which it is

Merci d'avance!! :)
 
  • Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    Hello, This is not a typo,there are two subjects, one feminine ( les vaches) and one masculine ( leur lait) , and this is the rule , in this case , to make te accordance with the masculine form ...
    ( there is neither philosophy, nor rationality there , sorry :) )
    and by the way, there are cows which have no milk ...
     

    mysterio626

    Member
    English, Japanese
    Thank you. I am still confused because in a sentence such as "Pierre, Marie, Claudia, et Jasmine sont allées au..." There are more feminine subjects than there are masculine, and the past participle is feminine plural. So, shouldn't the fact that there are more cows (fem.) force the past participle to be feminine?
     

    Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    In fact , In your example, there is a mistake : it should be "Pierre, Marie, Claudia, et Jasmine sont allés au.. ).
    I know, the feminist enrage with this, but the rule, even if it is not "equitable" ( do you say this?) is that , even if there is one masculine subject and one million feminine one, the accordance will be made with the masculine:

    deux cent millions de femmes et un homme sont allés ...

    and the worst, even with a half, a quarter, a hundreth of a man:
    deux cent millions de femmes et un centième d'homme sont allés...
     

    Pinairun

    Senior Member
    In fact , In your example, there is a mistake : it should be "Pierre, Marie, Claudia, et Jasmine sont allés au.. ).
    I know, the feminist enrage with this, but the rule, even if it is not "equitable" ( do you say this?) is that , even if there is one masculine subject and one million feminine one, the accordance will be made with the masculine:

    deux cent millions de femmes et un homme sont allés ...

    and the worst, even with a half, a quarter, a hundreth of a man:
    deux cent millions de femmes et un centième d'homme sont allés...

    Mais, peut-être que la phrase soit-elle comme ça:

    Pierre (écoute-moi), Marie, Claudia et Jasmine sont allées au ...

    N'est-ce pas?

    Salut
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Mais, peut-être que la phrase soit-elle est comme ça:
    Pierre (écoute-moi), Marie, Claudia et Jasmine sont allées au ...
    Oui, bien sûr… Cela dépend avant tout de la façon de prononcer la phrase. Dans le cas que tu décris, la pause entre Pierre et Marie, symbolisée par une virgule, sera plus longue que la virgule qui suit.
     

    Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    Mais, peut-être que la phrase soit-elle comme ça:

    Pierre (écoute-moi), Marie, Claudia et Jasmine sont allées au ...

    N'est-ce pas?

    Salut
    Dans ce cas là, vous avez raison, mais alors la ponctuation devrait être modifiée: Pierre! Maria, Claudia et Jasmine sont allées au...
     

    Pinairun

    Senior Member
    Je comprends la pause à l'oral mais, à l'écrit, afin d'éviter l'ambiguité il faudrait toujours mettre le point d'exclamation, comme Lezert a indiqué?

    Merci tous les deux pour vos réponses

    Salut
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top