FR: l'homme qu'a mordu le chien

avalon2004

Senior Member
UK- English/Spanish
Hi all,
Could anyone tell me which of the following means 'The dog that bit the man' and not vice-versa! Also, if anyone could give me any links to this kind of usage then I'd be very grateful!

-L'homme qu'a mordu le chien or -L'homme qui a mordu le chien.
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    The man that the dog bit = L'homme qu'a mordu le chien = L'homme que le chien a mordu.

    I suspect the problem for a non-native comes from the inversion of "le chien" and "a mordu", which is correct, but requires the elision of "que" into "qu' because of the following "a".
     

    Carlos Martínez Riera

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    L'homme qu'a mordu le chien
    As a matter of fact, it is equivalent to say:
    Le chien qui a mordu l'homme

    Qui refers to the subject, thus the author of the action.

    Carlos
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    avalon2004 said:
    Could anyone tell me which of the following means 'The dog that bit the man' and not vice-versa!

    -L'homme qu'a mordu le chien or -L'homme qui a mordu le chien.
    Answer : none does!
    L'homme qu' (= que) a mordu le chien = the man that the dog bit
    L'homme qui a mordu le chien = the man who bit the dog

    The dog that bit the man = le chien qui a mordu l'homme

    Edit : Carlos, "the man that the dog bit" does not mean the same as "the dog that bit the man" even if they both impliy the dog was guilty of assault. :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    -L'homme qu'a mordu le chien Fido s'appelle Pedro. Le frère de Pedro, Chucho, a voulu le venger. Chucho, c'est l'homme qui a mordu le chien Fido.

    Je ne pense pas que ce scénario mérite un Oscar. Peut-être servira-t-il à quelque chose...:)
     

    Carlos Martínez Riera

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Bon, tu m'expliqueras çeci plus clairement car je vois pas trop la dfférence à cette heure de la matinée.
    Il y a un homme.
    Il y a un chien
    Le chien a mordu l'homme
    L'homme s'est fait mordre (a été mordu, cest mon belge qui s'exprime)

    Dans ce scénario, l'homme qu'a mordu le chien décrit correctement la situation, au contraire que L'homme qui a mordu le chien. Nou pouvons continuer à permuter les mots, mais la situation reste la même... ou pas?

    Carlos
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Ce que egueule voulait dire c'est que si la situation est la même(dans un cas comme dans l'autre, en effet, le "mordeur" est le chien et le mordu est l'homme), en revanche les deux phrases ne veulent pas dire la même chose. Dans l'une on parle du chien, dans l'autre on parle de l'homme.
     
    Top