FR: lovingly cooked

< Previous | Next >

Lellama

Member
English (England)
[…] le poisson (cooked) tendrement par mon père […]

Hi, Im trying to say 'I used to like eating fish, but after having eaten the fish lovingly cooked by my father, I will never eat it again' - I'm using the above french, But am Stumped on what 'cooked' would be here, and if it would be reflexive?

I was thinking 'a cuisiné' ? Thanks

Moderator note: Translation attempt trimmed to prevent proofreading (rule 5).
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Because your phrase is in the passive voice, it must read le poisson cuisiné tendrement par mon père.

    Note that it may sound nicer (well, in my opinion) by putting the adverb before the verb : le poisson tendrement cuisiné par mon père.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Pour traduire lovingly, on peut aussi employer une locution adverbiale : après avoir mangé le poisson cuisiné ou préparé avec amour par mon père, ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top