FR: lui, eux - pronom disjoint comme sujet au lieu de il, ils

calembourde

Senior Member
New Zealand, English
Hi,

I was under the impression that 'eux' is usually translated 'them' and is used as a disjunctive pronoun. But I have come across several sentences in a book I'm reading which use it as the subject, for instance:

Ils me remercient. Eux n'avaient même pas remarqué mon insolence.

which I think should be:

Ils n'avaient même pas remarqué mon insolence.

I checked the WR dictionary and it says that eux can be translated 'they', which I guess it would have to be in this case. In what circumstances are you allowed to do this? Is it short for the emphatic, 'Eux, ils...'?

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Eux is indeed emphatic when used as a subject. I'll let the natives explain it better, but it's a bit like when you use "me" as a subject, in informal English. Except that in French it's not informal language.

    Who did you think it was, me?
    Qui crois-tu que c'était, eux ?
     

    calembourde

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I understand the use for emphasis, in a sentence like:

    I ate chocolate, but them, they ate vegetables (or in English simply, 'but they ate vegetables', with emphasis on the 'they')
    J'ai mangé du chocolat, mais eux, ils ont mangé des legumes

    however I thought things like this would always be, 'eux, ils...', or 'moi, je...' etc, always with the normal subject pronoun after it. I guess not.
     

    jhubers

    Member
    USA - English
    I've just come across the same thing and have the same question. Here's the sentence:

    Eux etant pris d'embarras, nous poursuivons: Moise a recu de Dieu la Loi sur le mont Sinai a la vue de tout le peuple.

    Thoughts??
     

    BMR

    Senior Member
    France
    Likewise it's emphatic here : eux is opposed to nous (them is opposed to us) to point the difference between them and us.
     

    Flaviano Martello

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    In 'eux étant pris ...' we have a different construction than 'eux n'avaient même pas remarqué ...'.

    The first is a gerund, the second is a finite verb. It's 'eux' before a finite verb that is really at issue here, I think.

    Likewise in 'qui crois-tu que c'était, eux' we are not dealing with 'eux' as a subject of a finite verb.

    Can anyone explain the real differences (both in emphasis/focus and formality) between

    Ils + finite verb
    Eux, ils + finite verb
    Eux + finite verb

    ?

    Thanks!!
     

    kid TJ

    Member
    Slovenia, slovene
    Salut ! La phrase: Lui pense qu'elle est mille fois plus belle, qu'elle pourrait gagner le concours même en descendant d’une 202 "la voiture qui louche"... Pourrait quelqu'un m'expliquer pourquoi : lui pense ? Pourrait-on dire aussi : Il pense ? Would this mean something different ? Ou c’est la même chose ? Merci !
     

    Benoît abroad

    Senior Member
    Français, France
    Lui pense et il pense veulent dire la même chose, mais dans le premier cas on veut insister sur "lui", qui est le sujet dans cette phrase.

    Pour aller encore plus loin dans l'insistance, on pourrait dire:
    Lui, il pense qu'elle....
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    Non... ça ne marche qu'à la 3e personne.

    Lui, pense... ou Eux, pensent... (au féminin, le pronom sujet habituel :elles est le même que le pronom forme forte, donc on ne voit pas de différence).
     

    englishman

    Senior Member
    English England
    I've noticed that in French it seems to be acceptable to use "lui" (to my mind an indirect object pronoun) as a subject e.g.

    "Lui-même était habillé en guerre"

    Could someone explain under what conditions this is acceptable ? Does it only work with "lui-même", or can "lui" be used as a subject pronoun too ?
     

    Larube

    Member
    French - France
    I would say this is acceptable only when "lui" is used opposite to another subject. In your example, there is probably another sentence before talking of another person, maybe something like :
    Elle était déguisée en magicienne, et lui-même était habillé en guerrier.

    In such a context, we can also use lui :
    Elle était déguisée en magicienne, lui était habillé en guerrier.

    I can't find other examples where you could use "lui" as a subject...
     

    englishman

    Senior Member
    English England
    I'm not sure I see a rule in these examples. Surely the sentence above could just as well be ".., mais il n'avait même pas commencé".

    Why would anyone write "lui" here ?
     

    itka

    Senior Member
    français
    Of course, there are two different persons :
    A girl, a woman : elle avait terminé ses devoirs,
    a boy, a man : mais lui, n'avait même pas commencé
    I think the context is clear : a person cannot have ended her work and in the meantime, not have begun !

    If a girl wouldn't have finished :
    Marie avait terminé ses devoirs, mais elle (another girl, already mentionned) n'avait même pas commencé.

    These lui and elle are the strong forms of il, elle, employed as it has been said to emphasise the opposition between the two persons : one have already finished, while the other one has not even begun.

    It would be possible too, to repeat the subject :
    "Elle avait terminé ses devoirs, mais lui, il n'avait même pas commencé".
     

    englishman

    Senior Member
    English England
    Right. So is this use of 'lui' essentially an abbreviated form of "lui, il" ? That would make sense to me.
     

    pyan

    Senior Member
    English, UK, London
    I think Itka and Karine have explained it very well. This is just to add an alternative label or two.

    The dictionary uses the term "emphatic pronoun" for this use of "lui".
    My teacher uses "pronom tonique".
    Itka uses "strong pronoun" and I like this term.
    The strong pronouns go: moi, toi, lui/elle, nous, vous, eux/elles.

    This strong pronoun can only be used for masculine things. The other "lui*," the "pronom complément indirect" or "an indirect object pronoun", is used for either gender.

    * The one that goes: me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur.

    Edit: This still leaves the question of whether the strong pronoun, on its own, can be the subject of the sentence if I am trying to write in my "best" French.
     

    JD-Styles

    Senior Member
    Canada, English & French
    "Lui" ici veut dire "il" (Maurice Béjart). C'est une façon de mettre l'accent sur le fait fait que c'est lui qui voulait toucher le vaste public.
     

    Judith-

    Member
    French
    Oui c'est une figure littéraire, qui sert à marquer l'opposition par rapport à la proposition précédente.
    "Lui rejettait/voulait" insiste sur Béjart en tant que sujet en opposition avec ce qui se faisait en son temps (= "danse coupée des masses"
    Cette figure est rare, mais ce n'est pas une faute.
     

    Zerstoren64

    Member
    USA - English
    Bonjour tout du monde! Je suis étudiant américain qui étudiait il y a 4 anées et j'ai besoin de l'aide.

    Je lisais l'Étranger d'Albert Camus quand j'ai vu le mot ''lui'' utilisé comme un pronom sujet. J'ai pensé que le mot ''lui'' est seulement un pronom objet indirect? La phrase est ''Mais naturellement, ce n'était pas la même chose. Lui était concierge, et dans une certaine mesure, il avait des droits sur eux.''


    C'est vrai si je traduis le mot lui dans cette phrase comme le pronom sujet il?

    Est-ce vrai? S'il vous plaît corrigez mes erreurs.
     

    ascoltate

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & Canada, English
    There have been very many threads on this.
    The short answer is, it is used for emphasis... I would probably translate it into English as "he" in italics or underlined...
     

    Mnemosyne

    Senior Member
    American English
    ...elle se réjouissait de lui avoir sauvé la vie lorsqu'il roulait à demi mort dans les vagues. Elle songeait au poids de sa tête sur sa jeune poitrine et de quels fervents baisers elle l'avait couvert. Lui ne savait rien de tout cela, il ne pouvait même pas rêver d'elle.

    Pourquoi "lui," et pas "il"?

    Merci....
    progress.gif
     

    mooglie

    Senior Member
    France/french
    Je ne sais pas s'il existe véritablement une explication grammaticale.

    Les deux pourraient-être employés. Mais cela marque davantage l'opposition: ce que "elle" pense et vit, et de son coté, ce que lui, inconscient, pense.
    "Lui" est employé dans le même sens que "quant à lui, ..."
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour,
    Vous connaissez certainement l'expression "lui, il ne sait pas", utilisée dans le langage parlé, pour insister sur le sujet.
    L'expression "Lui ne sait pas" est l'exact équivalent dans le langage écrit.

    Il s'agit d'un raccourcissement de "lui, il", plus que d'une abréviation de "quant à lui".
     

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    The Ultimate French Review & Practice: " Stressed pronouns are used to emphasize a noun or a pronoun used as a subject or an object, or to replace a noun used as a subject or object. "

    singular, plural

    first person: moi, nous

    second person: toi, vous

    third person: lui/elle, eux/elles


    " Moi, je fais du latin, mais lui, il fait du grec. " ;)
     

    fluffkin

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Bonjour,
    J'ai une phrase a traduire en anglais qui je trouve un peu trop complexe.

    "La fiancée d'Olivier vient de partir au bureau, lui travaille dans son pigeonnier."

    Je ne comprends pas l'usage de 'lui' ici.

    Ma mauvaise tentative: Olivier's fiancée goes to leave for work, he works in his pigeon coup.

    :confused: merci en avance pour votre aide!
     

    Sawyier

    Member
    USA - English
    Salut!

    I think the idea here is that while Olivier's fiancée is leaving to work outside her house, he works at home, at his attic.

    So you could translate it like "While Olivier's fiancée leaves to work, he works at his attic."

    The original in french gives me the sensation of opposing ideas, even though conjunctions are not shown.
     

    herma jesty

    Member
    English-England
    Je cherche à comprendre un point de grammaire dans cette phrase, qui vient de "le petit Nicolas"

    "La maîtresse n'était pas contente, mais le photographe lui a dit que ce n'était pas grave, on avait le temps de se laver pendant que lui disposait les caisses et la chaise pour la photo."

    J'ai toujours pensé qu'on doit utiliser "pendant qu'il", pas "pendant que lui", ici. J'ai tort?

    Merci d'avance.
     
    Last edited:

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Excellente question ! De prime abord j'aurais dit que les deux étaient corrects, mais à la réflexion, avec lui, je pense qu'il faut pendant que lui, il disposait ...

    Cela me semble encore plus évident avec toi : pendant que toi, tu disposais... car pendant que toi disposais me paraît incorrect.

    Cela dit, il n'est pas rare d'entendre cette tournure à l'oral avec lui.
     

    herma jesty

    Member
    English-England
    Merci beaucoup!

    Je pense que je comprends : tous les deux sont corrects, mais "pendant que lui..." insiste un peu sur le fait que c'est lui, le photographe, qui disposait les caisses et la chaise?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nbalive2005

    New Member
    English-American
    J'apprends leurs chansons, leurs rires, leur visage,
    Moi je les vois mais eux ne me voient pas.
    Je voudrais tout à tour rencontrer ces personnages,

    Salut au monde! Je suis un étudiant du Francais depuis deux mois, et quand j'ai trouvé ces paroles qu'ils sont en caractères gras, j'ai compris y entendu tout sauf pour "eux"

    Merci a tout!
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Bonjour nbalive2005 et bienvenue! :)

    On aurait également pu dire:

    Je les vois, mais ils ne me voient pas.

    Mais en utilisant les pronoms disjoints, on marque une opposition de personnes (ici: moi / eux) et on insiste sur l'asymétrie:

    Moi, je les vois, mais eux ne me voient pas.
     

    VioletteNoire

    Member
    Russian - Ukraine
    Hello,

    I added a part of a paragraph from a song by Mylène Farmer,
    I'm having a little problem with the 'Lui' part in the song...

    […]
    Dis-moi des élégies
    Le bonheur
    Lui me fait peur
    D'avoir tant d'envies​
    […]

    I assume the whole sentence would be « Le bonheur, lui me fait peur d'avoir tant d'envies. » (my attempt at a non-idiomatic translation: The happiness, it makes me afraid of having so many desires.)

    Does 'Lui' refer to 'Le bonheur'?
    Why not 'il'? « Le bonheur, il me fait peur d'avoir tant d'envies. »
    I don't see any sense in using 'Lui' here, is there a rule for it?

    […]

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    reemi1979

    New Member
    French Canadian - Quebec
    le bonheur, lui me fait peur.

    lui = him, or "il", but in this "lui" should be "bonheur", "il" is okay but less poetic I guess.

    So the hapiness scare her.

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    I'm sorry to disagree, but il can't replace lui, here.

    Yet, the original sentence is not correct since there should be a coma after lui: Le bonheur, lui, me fait peur.

    Using, as an apposition, a pronoun that refers to the subject puts emphasis on the latter.
    It's usually made to highlight the opposition with something else, mentioned before. Example: J'aime le jour. La nuit, elle, me fait peur.

    Other treads, like this one, deal with this kind of questions.
     
    Last edited:

    janesmith11

    New Member
    English-United States
    I'm having some trouble with the following sentence: "Si beaucoup ont laissé tomber, lui est allé au bout de son idée." Is there an 'il' missing? Should this be "lui, il est alle...."? I think that it's supposed to mean "if many dropped the idea, he took it to the end".
     

    dgsavoie

    Senior Member
    French - France
    It could indeed be "il" instead of lui, but "lui" is okay too. It insists on the difference between him and the others. The others dropped it, but HE took it to the end."
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Si beaucoup ont laissé tomber, lui est allé au bout de son idée. :tick:
    Si beaucoup ont laissé tomber, lui, il est allé au bout de son idée. :tick:


    Both sentences are correct and mean the same thing.
     

    AnnK111

    New Member
    Chinese
    Hello. I would like to ask about the sentence.
    On avait le temps de se laver pendant que LUI disposait les caisses et la chaise pour la photo.
    why it can't be like this:
    On avait le temps de se laver pendant que IL disposait les caisses et la chaise pour la photo.
    Thank you very much.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The disjunctive pronoun lui is used instead of the regular personal pronoun il for emphasis and as an opposition to the other people mentioned in the sentence (represented by pronoun on).

    But using il is also possible:

    On avait le temps de se laver pendant que lui disposait les caisses et la chaise pour la photo. :tick:
    On avait le temps de se laver pendant qu'il disposait les caisses et la chaise pour la photo. :tick: (please mind the elision of que to qu')
     
    Top