FR: l'y faire penser / le faire y penser - place du pronom

< Previous | Next >

silverthreads

New Member
English - Australia
Hi,

I'm trying to clarify something with regard to the position of 'y' in an expression.

In a Word Reference search on the verb 'to remind' I found the following example:
Je dois partir à 17 h. N'oublie pas de m'y faire penser.

As a result, in my assignment, I wrote:
Il oublie de la remercier, et sa mère l’y fait penser.

But my teacher corrected it to:
Il oublie de la remercier, et sa mère le fait y penser.

Who is right?
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    You are. :) With the factitive faire, the object pronouns of the main verb in the infinitive normally come before the factitive.

    N'oublie pas de m'y faire penser. :tick:
    Elle l'y fait penser. :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top