FR: manger (du) camembert - article

youkkai

Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Manger (du) camembert

I understand that you should say "boire du lait", correct? Does the same apply to the sentence [above]? And why is that?
Thank you so much in advance!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    Yes, it's here a partitive article. In a nutshell, it means: "(to eat) some camembert?". See: "(to drink) some milk".
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    In French, nouns are seldom used without a determiner. You need a determiner most of the time, unlike in English for example. The question is then to choose the right article: definite, indefinite or partitive. :)

    to eat camembert ↔ manger du camembert
    to drink milk ↔ boire du lait
    to love chocolate ↔ aimer le chocolat
    to have children ↔ avoir des enfants
     
    Last edited:
    Top