FR: marqué de / par - préposition

Merle

Senior Member
English
I'm trying to translate an English text into French. I've looked, but I don't know what preposition should follow marquer.

His early life was marked by extreme poverty, a violent home, professional failures, and suicidal thoughts.

Son enfance est marquée de grande pauvreté, de violences familiales, d'échecs professionnels et de pensées suicidaires.

OR

Son enfance est marqué par la grande pauvrété, par les violences familiales, par les échecs professionnels et par les pensées suicidaires.

Also, does one need to repeat the preposition or article before each noun in a list?

Many thanks in advance!
 
  • olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    "par" seems better to me here. But be careful with the use of definite articles, here.

    [crossed post with Capello's].
     
    Last edited:
    Top