FR: My friend (female)

  • Staarkali

    Senior Member
    Thank you, SwissPete, but now I'm confused. Is "mon amie" an exception to the gender rule of matching adjectives then? So plural for both genders would be "mes amis" and "mes amies," correct?
    No, it is not an exception. But the "phonetic rule" supersedes the rule of matching adjectives; see examples:

    mon ami => mon petit ami, mon meilleur ami
    mon amie => ma petite amie, ma meilleure amie

    mes amis => mes meilleurs amis
    mes amies => mes meilleurs amies

    and it is not related to the gender of the speaker (if this is your actual question):
    Il s'appelle Marc et Patrick est son ami
    Il s'appelle Marc et Nathalie est son amie (=> sa meilleure amie)
    Elle s'appelle Sophie et Patrick est son ami
    Elle s'appelle Sophie et Nathalie est son amie (=> sa meilleure amie)
     

    Welshie

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "Ma amie" is just plain difficult to say, that's what it boils down to :) Donc:

    Mon amie, mais
    Ma meilleure amie (now there is another word in the way, so we can go back to saying "ma" as we should ;-))

    This is the case for all nouns beginning with a vowel. For eg:

    idée (fem): Mon idée, mais
    Ma belle idée

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top