FR: my only friend / only my friend

MyuuNoMegami

New Member
English - America
1. ) "You are my only friend" and
2. ) "You are only my friend"
are very different.

The first implies that I have only one friend.
Numéro un insinuer que j'ai seul un ami.

The second implies that you are not special. We are not lovers. You are my friend, and nothing more.
Numéro deux insinuer que nous ne sommes pas amants. Platonique.

How would you differentiate between the two in French?
Quelle est la différence en français?

Je regrette que ma question a mieux compris en anglais!
J'espère que vous comprenez. ^_^;;

Merci d'advance! :)
 
  • dj09ou

    Member
    English - US
    Hello,

    I would differentiate in the following way:
    "Tu es mon seul(e) ami(e)."
    "Tu n'es que mon ami(e)."

    The ne...que expression, if I have it down correctly, can sort of mean "nothing but," even though it wouldn't be quite that strong when translated. You could also perhaps use "Tu es seulement mon ami(e)," but I find the usage of "ne...que" to be a bit more "French," shall we say.

    Hope this is helpful (and correct, for that matter).
     

    Oubekhet

    Senior Member
    French - France
    dj09ou's answer is correct!
    Just keep in lind, if this friend is female: "ma (seule) amie"
    and if it's a male: "mon (seul) ami"

    "Ne... que" indeed seems better than "seulement". You can also use:
    "On est juste amis"
    "Tu es juste mon ami"
     

    TitTornade

    Senior Member
    my only friend = only est adjectif
    only my friend = only est adverbe
    Bonjour,
    Oui !
    et en français "only" adjectif = "seul"
    et "only" adverbe = "seulement".

    Donc :
    1. ) "You are my only friend" = "tu es mon seul ami"
    2. ) "You are only my friend" = "tu es seulement mon ami"

    A mon avis, "seulement" est moins fort, moins violent que "ne ... que" dans ce cas... ;) mais tout à fait français ;) Affaire de goût !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top