FR: (ne pas) craindre / avoir peur que + mode

Txertudi

Member
English & Euskera
Hello,

This may be a very basic question, but I don't recall the exact usage of the subjunctive with these phrases. Are there cases when craindre que and avoir peur que change meaning when followed by the subjunctive or the indicative, or is the indicative not possible? […]

For example:

Je crains que/J'ai peur qu'Etienne est malade.
Je crains que/J'ai peur qu'Etienne soit malade.


Does this translate to I'm afraid (or I suspect, or I fear) that Etienne is ill, or that he might be ill, or rather that the fact or possibility that he is ill actually scares me? Can the indicative come into play here? Sorry, this query is kind of jumbled, but I've never gotten these concepts straight. Many thanks in advance for any help!

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • englishman

    Senior Member
    English England
    […]

    This is an example of where French uses the subjunctive where it's not needed at all in English (at least, in modern English. I guess in times gone by, you may have said "I fear that Etienne be ill")
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Txertudi

    Member
    English & Euskera
    Right, that makes sense. […] Can the indicative follow the expression and, if so, how does the meaning change? Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Txertudi

    Member
    English & Euskera
    […] Mais j'ai toujours un tout petit doute sur le subjonctif. A titre d'exemple: ne vaut-il pas mieux de dire J'ai peur que mon niveau de langue n'a jamais été très haut au lieu de J'ai peur que mon niveau de langue n'ait jamais été très haut, pour bien exprimer cette idée que mon niveau de langue ne me fait pas vraiment peur, mais qu'en revanche je me doute qu'il est assez bas? Merci encore!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Mmmm... non, après l'expression d'un doute ou d'une crainte, nous devons employer le subjonctif.
    Ce n'est qu'après une affirmation bien franche sur l'on peut employer l'indicatif, comme dans :

    Je sais que mon niveau de langue n'a jamais été très élevé
    Je suis sûre que mon niveau de langue n'a jamais été très élevé

    :)
     

    johnp

    Senior Member
    In French I learned that you use the subjunctive after verbs of emotion, but can you also use the future?

    My parents are afraid that I might be late.

    Mes parents ont peur que je sois en retard.

    My parents are afraid that I will be late.

    Mes parents ont peur que je serai en retard.

    Can they both work?

    Merci beaucoup d'avance !
     

    ewpas

    New Member
    polish
    Bonjour;)
    J'ai une question.
    Est-ce qu'il y a le subjonctif apres "ne pas avoir peur que"?
    Parce que mon prof m'a dit que c'est 'lindicatif. Mais je na suis pas sure que c'est vrai...
     

    Donaldos

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Tu as raison de douter.

    C'est le subjonctif qui est utilisé, comme dans la tournure affirmative.

    J'ai peur qu'il (ne) vienne.

    Je n'ai pas peur qu'il vienne.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top