FR: ne pas faire de/du sport - article

pingouinfache

New Member
English
Hello everyone-

Does one change "de la" or "du" to "de / d'" in expressions with faire? I know, for example, that "j'ai des amis" should be "je n'ai pas d'amis" but what about the following examples:

Il faut faire du sport.
  • Il ne faut pas faire du sport trop souvent.
    • OR
  • Il ne faut pas faire de sport trop souvent.

Il faut faire de la natation en été.
  • Il ne faut pas faire de la natation en hiver.
    • OR
  • Il ne faut pas faire de natation en hiver.

If someone could explain this to me, I'd be very appreciative. I've asked two native speakers and each came up with a different answer. Neither could articulate the grammatical rule behind their answer.

Merci bien!
Penguin
 
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Changing a partitive (du, de la, d') or an indefinite plural (des) to de in the negative signals a shift from "some" to "none" or "not any." Most of the time, this is a logical change to make, and grammatically necessary.

    But it is possible construct sentences where such a change would not be logical at all. The most obvious group is identifications with être (discussed here, for example)... but these are not the only examples we can invent.

    For your first sentence, I think it's clear that the idea of "none at all" is illogical. You're not saying "One musn't do any excercise at all too often"! That doesn't make sense: it starts by saying that one should do no excercise or play no sports at all, but then the addition of "too often" implies that excercise at a frequency below some threshold is just fine! What you really mean to say is "One shouldn't exercise too often" or "One shouldn't play sports too often." The negation relates more to the frequencey than to verb; it's more about "not too often" than about "no exercise." Since the negation doesn't switch the meaning from "some" to "none," there is to my mind no need to change this du to de in the negative.

    Conversely, for your second sentence, what you're really saying is the categorical statement that "One shouldn't go swimming during the winter"... which is definitely an idea of "not at all," so I'd prefer to use de in the negative.

    These are just the first reactions of a non-native. I'm hoping some of our Grammar forum regulars will have more insightful comments!
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    I wouldn't make the distinction you make between "not too often" and "not at all." In fact, the temporal adverbial phrases trop souvent and en hiver could be swapped without changing anything regarding the choice between du/de la and just de. Both sentences are acceptable with either construction but I prefer the one with just de in both cases.

    Il ne faut pas faire de/du sport trop souvent / en hiver.
    Il ne faut pas faire de (la) natation trop souvent / en hiver.

    Using du/de la can however make more sense if you specify—or it is obvious from context—that the recommendation not to do any sports does not apply in other circumstances.

    Il ne faut pas faire de/du sport trop souvent / en hiver [mais c'est une bonne idée d'en faire de temps en temps / en été].
    Il ne faut pas faire de (la) natation trop souvent / en hiver [mais c'est une bonne idée d'en faire de temps en temps / en été].

    On the other hand, omitting the temporal adverb entirely usually makes the solution with de the only natural one.

    Il ne faut pas faire de sport.
    Il ne faut pas faire de natation.

    Except once again if you specify that you should do something else instead.

    Il ne faut pas faire du sport, mais faire attention à son alimentation.
    Il ne faut pas faire de la natation, mais du yoga.
     

    frenchdesilu

    New Member
    English-American
    J’ai remarqué sur l’internet que les deux phrases sont possibles.
    Je ne vais pas faire du sport.
    Je ne vais pas faire de sport.
    Franchement je ne comprends pas la différence entre les deux. Je pensais qu’avec les phrases négatives on doit employer « de » au lieu de « du. » Y-a-t-il quelqu’un qui puisse m’expliquer l’usage correct ?
     

    mattman0un3t

    Member
    Français
    Salut,

    La forme qui me paraît la plus générale est :

    Je vais faire du sport / Je ne vais pas faire de sport.

    Cependant, on peut trouver l'autre forme dans certains cas particuliers, à moins que ce soit un abus de langage, où il y a justification par exemple.
    J'aurais tendance à dire :

    Je ne vais quand même pas faire du sport si tôt le matin !
     

    lilison

    Senior Member
    English - Canadian
    je ne vais pas faire de sport = I am not going to do any exercise

    je ne vais pas faire du sport cet après-midi = this option (du) is more specific.
     

    I see you

    Banned
    English - USA
    What about this sentence?

    Malheureusement, je n’ai pas le temps de faire du sport.
    Unfortunately, I don't have the time to do sports.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    There seems to be a confusion with Je fais du sport - Je ne fais pas de sport.

    Since faire is positive, it's always "... de faire du sport", whether avoir is positive (J'ai le temps de ...) or negative (Je n'ai pas le temps de...).

    Alternatively, you can use the partitive Je n'ai pas assez de temps pour faire du sport, with du sport as well.
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    But still, there is a rule... and the way it is understoood. Both have been to be distinguished.

    "Je n'ai pas le temps de faire de sport(s)" n'est pas choquant pour moi, au moins à l'oral.
    C'est un collectif, pas un partitif... non ?


    Pour les autres phrases, vous trouverez très certainement sur ce site un fil très spécifique qui détaille l'affaire.
    En général, à la forme négative, "des" devient "de" car c'est encore plus indéfini.

    - Je n'ai pas le temps de lire de livres : correct
    - Je n'ai pas le temps de lire des livres : correct aussi... mais on attend peut-être ici une précision quant aux livres. Par exemple : "Je n'ai pas le temps de lire des livres... qui parlent de poésie"
     

    Grégory80

    Member
    French
    To use du/de la/de l' a previous assertion is needed to make the sentence natural. If you add a rectification (underlined) that makes the sentence even more natural :
    Paul - Il fait de la natation
    Marc - Mais non, il ne fait pas de la natation ! Il fait du football !

    That previous assertion doesn’t need to be explicitly uttered. It’s enough to consider that some people think it silently. It can also be claimed by someone specific or an indefinite group :
    Certaines personnes / l’opinion générale - On peut faire de la natation en hiver
    Paul - Il ne faut pas faire de la natation en hiver (contrairement à ce que certaines personnes croient)

    In other words you have two types of negations : one is meant to be merely descriptive, the other is polemic because it’s uttered as a refutation to a previous assertion (you can search for « metalinguistic negation » on Google). Most of the time (not always) de can work with both. The use of du/de la/de l’ is more restricted because it's natural only with a refutation, which means that it needs a more specified context.

    An example of descriptive negation with de :
    Paul à Marc - Je prépare le dîner pour ce soir. Tu as peut-être des restrictions alimentaires...
    Marc - Oui, je ne mange pas de viande / ??Oui, je ne mange pas de la viande
    De la
    is very weird in this context.

    In another context, Marc is vegetarian and Paul sees him eating meat :
    Paul - Mais qu’est-ce que je vois ?! Tu manges de la viande ?!
    Marc - Mais non, je ne mange pas de la viande. C’est un substitut. / ?Mais non, je ne mange pas de viande. C’est un substitut
    De
    can be acceptable in this context if it's interpreted as a reminder of Marc’s general tendency not to eat meat (Mais non, tu sais bien que je ne mange pas de viande). Otherwise, it’s quite weird and de la remains more natural.

    Attributive constructions (être + object, devenir + object, etc.) are not affected since one must always use du/de la/de l’ with them :
    C’est de la viande / Ce n’est pas de la viande / *Ce n’est pas de viande
    C’est devenu du sport / Ce n’est pas devenu du sport / *Ce n’est pas devenu de sport

    (* means unacceptable)
     
    Last edited:
    Top