FR: ne pas <infinitif> + de / un - article

< Previous | Next >

sethmachine

Banned
English-US
Hello everyone, I would like to ask which one of these sentences is correct:
Nous n'allons pas de acheter un nouvel ensemble.
OR
Nous n'allons pas acheter de nouvel ensemble.
OR
Nous n'allons pas acheter un nouvel ensemble.

Thank you.

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one. See also FR: Je n'ai pas envie de regarder un/de film.
If you are interested in the general case (without any infinitive), see FR: ne pas + article : partitif (du, de la, de l'), défini (le, la, l', les), indéfini (un, une, des) ou "de" ?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • MissIngalls

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-USA
    Bonjour! De replaces the indefinite article following a negation, so that un in the affirmative statement:

    Nous allons acheter un nouvel ensemble

    becomes de in the negative statement:

    Nous n'allons pas acheter de nouvel ensemble.
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Hi,
    This is true, but only if the article "un" to be replaced is the object of the sentence.
    Here it is object, therefore it is correct to use "de".
    In other cases, you keep "un" :

    "Je ne suis pas un héros" ("un héros" is not object, it is a predicative complement. (attribute)
     

    cocomax

    Member
    uk
    France
    J'ai l'impression que les deux sont correctes, mais avec un sens légèrement différent, ou tout du moins dépendent du contexte, exemple.

    On ne va pas acheter de nouvelle voiture avant l'année prochaine.
    On ne va pas acheter une nouvelle voiture tous les ans.

    Quelle est la difference entre ces deux phrases ?
     

    profenfloride

    New Member
    English
    I have a question. We learned that indefinite articles became "de" or "d'" after negation; are there exceptions to that? […] Will the rule change with certain verbs, like être, or if there is a conjugated verb plus an infinitive? example: "je ne mange pas de sandwich" versus "je ne veux pas manger un sandwich" should the negation rule still affect the indefinite article in the second part of the example?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lamy08

    Senior Member
    […]

    Pour la question des sandwiches, la seule phrase valable est:
    Je ne mange pas de sandwich. :tick:
    Je ne mange pas un sandwich :cross:.
    Je ne veux pas manger un sandwich :cross:.

    On pourrait accepter "Je ne veux pas manger un sandwich qui est dans l'armoire depuis 5 jours!", car il s'agit d'un sandwich particulier.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lamy08

    Senior Member
    It is only correct if you specify the kind of sandwich you don't want to eat. It needs a relative sentence or any other specification.
    Je ne veux pas manger un sandwich qui sent le vinaigre.
    Je ne veux pas manger un sandwich complètement pourri.
     

    kouraguine

    Member
    French
    Merci! To clarify: je ne mange pas un sandwich is incorrect (which is what I assumed), but "je ne veux pas manger un sandwich" is OK?
    "Je ne veux pas manger un sandwich" or even "Je ne mange pas un sandwich" are both possible in only one case: if there is an opposition. "Je ne veux pas manger pas un sandwich, mais une salade." Another example: "Il n'a pas un chien, mais un chat." If you don't want to express an opposition, but negate something absolutely, you must use "de" --> "Je ne veux pas manger de sandwich", "Il n'a pas de chien."

    It is only correct if you specify the kind of sandwich you don't want to eat. It needs a relative sentence or any other specification.
    Je ne veux pas manger un sandwich qui sent le vinaigre.
    Je ne veux pas manger un sandwich complètement pourri.
    True also! I think our answers complete each other.
    "Je ne veux pas manger un sandwich qui sent le vinaigre" (but i wouldn't mind eating another kind of sandwich).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top