FR: (ne pas) penser que + mode

If I said 'she thinks she is, for example, an apple', would I use the subjunctive e.g. Is it:

elle pense qu'elle soit une pomme
or
elle pense qu'elle est une pomme ?

As a question therefore, 'do you think you are an apple', would it be:

penses-tu que tu sois une pomme
or
penses-tu que tu es un pomme?

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one. See also the thread FR: (ne pas) croire que + mode.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Rootsie

    Banned
    England and English
    Hi

    I don;t think you use the subjunctive. You only use it with penser if it is negative. For example: Elle ne pense pas qu'elle soit une pomme.

    Hope that Helps :D
     

    Markus

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    I agree with guylearningfrench; I also learned in school to use the subjunctive in the interrogative, but I rarely hear it in actual use.
     

    jetman

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I was taught that if the two clauses contain the same subject you must change the sentence using an infinitive.

    Elle se croit être une pomme.

    Does that make any sense?
     

    Markus

    Senior Member
    Canada - English
    Elle croit être une pomme :tick: (pas de se)

    However this is another rule that is often broken in spoken French, you will hear French natives saying sentences like je pense que je vais... or je pense que je suis... all the time.

    My personal opinion is that it is more okay to break the rule when speaking in the first or second person than when speaking in the third, as there is no room for confusion. For example :

    Je crois que je suis une pomme (subject 1 : me, subject 2 : me)
    Elle croit qu'elle est une pomme (subject 1 : she, subject 2 : she. But is it the same girl?)
     

    dnldnl

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    So, in written French, would it be acceptable to use both the subjunctive and the indicative when the verb penser is the predicate in an interrogative sentece? Or is the subjunctive the only gramatically correct option?
     

    agueda

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Bonjour!
    I learned that after "que" one should use a subjunctive for the following verb...
    I'm wondering if the rule applies to the sentence below:
    "Je ne pense pas qu'elle était très proche à sa mère."


    Should it be: "Je ne pense pas qu'elle soit très proche à sa mère."?

    Merci!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    That's a really good question & I believe that it all depends on whether you have a doubt when you say, I don't think that...

    -I hope that helps a little. :)
     

    Shuch

    New Member
    france
    "Je ne pense pas qu'elle était très proche de sa mère." is past tense: "i don't think she was that close to her mother (in the past)"
    "Je ne pense pas qu'elle soit très proche de sa mère." is present tense: "i don't think she is that close to her mother (at the moment)"
     

    Crimp

    New Member
    UK - English
    Agueda,

    There are a couple of things here:

    1. "que" after a verb doesn't always generate the subjunctive; for example, “j’espère que”, “je pense que” and “je crois que” never do (and there are loads of other verbs that behave like this).

    2. In the example that you give, however, you must use the subjunctive because of the doubt that’s expressed: you’re talking about a hypothetical situation, one that you don’t believe has any basis in reality. Therefore, “soit” is the correct form.

    The imperfect subjunctive (“fût”) would virtually never be used nowadays – even many educated French people hardly know how to form this mood of the verb. The context in which the sentence occurs would probably make it clear that you were referring to the past, but if it didn’t you could add something like “à cette époque-là (“at that time”).

    If you have any other problems with the subjunctive, let me know.
     

    agueda

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Oh, so I should use "soit" in this case even if I'm talking about the past... and yes, I was actually considering using "fût" in that sentence, so you corrected me in advance :)
    Thanks very much for your explanations. I'll contact you when I have more questions on the subjunctives. Thanks again! :-D

    agueda
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Should it be: "Je ne pense pas qu'elle soit très proche à sa mère."?
    Obviously "soit" is not possible if the subordinate reference is to the past. There's nothing else in the sentence that can express this. I suspect some would say "était". But there is another possibility.

    Je ne pense pas qu'elle ait été très proche à sa mère.

    The past subjunctive may be used when it is necessary to show a past idea when the introductory verb is in the present.

    Cheers!

    The imperfect subjunctive (“fût”) would virtually never be used nowadays – even many educated French people hardly know how to form this mood of the verb.
    Not true. If they are educated, they know how to form the "tense" of that mood.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    david314

    Senior Member
    American English
    Source: The Ultimate French Verb Practice & Review

    The verbs penser & croire...when negative, are followed by a subordinate clause in the subjunctive. When affirmative...followed by the indicative.

    " Je ne pense pas qu'il revienne. " (subjunctive)

    :idea: -attention, please-

    In formal language the indicative is also possible after the negative of penser & croire. This conveys that the speaker is really sure (he has no doubt) about the action of the subordinate clause.

    " Je ne pense pas qu'il reviendra "

    This is the point that I was referring to in my first post, and I am assuming that it applies to the past subjunctiv as well.
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    In formal language the indicative is also possible after the negative of penser & croire. […] " Je ne pense pas qu'il reviendra "
    This is more likely to occur when the subordinate verb is referring to the future. It wouldn't be the case if the present tense were the issue. And as I said earlier, the imperfect will probably be said by persons wanting to avoid using the past subjunctive (ait été).

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Benoît abroad

    Senior Member
    Français, France
    Actually there's no subjonctive in your two examples:

    "je pense qu'elle m'aime" --> présent de l'indicatif
    "je pense que vous m'aimiez" --> imparfait de l'indicatif
     

    Nickel

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hello, I always have trouble knowing when to apply le subjonctif, so I was wondering if someone could tell me if this sentence makes sense:

    "Pour moi, j'ai grandi dans la présence d'une télévision, alors je ne pense pas que la télévision soit un problème. Mais, j'espère que les parents surveillent ce que les enfants regardent."

    thanks!
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Si tu commences avec une principale négative comme:
    je ne pense pas que
    la décision est facile: subjonctif.
    Il y a d'autres cas plus compliqués.:)
    Réjouissons-nous qu'il y en ait des simples.
     

    papillon172

    Member
    USA / English
    Bonjour!

    Here's the sentence:
    " ...mais je pense qu'ils ne soient pas importants dans cette case."
    Should I use the subjunctive in this case or just the present tense?

    Merci en avance:)
     

    arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    You should use subjonctive if you use "je ne pense pas..." :
    "Mais je ne pense pas qu'ils soient important..."
    By the way if by "dans cette case" you want to say "in this case", you should say "dans ce cas".
     

    dh123

    Member
    English - Canada
    okay, so my french is a little rusty and i was wondering if after i say
    je pense que.. i would use subjonctif? or would it just be normal?
     

    Lucky19

    Senior Member
    Français de France
    Je pense que => indicatif.

    Je pense que tu devrais faire ça.

    Je pense que tu n'aurais pas dû dire ça.
     

    Matcauthon

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Ok, so everyone agrees on the following sentences:

    Elle pense qu'il veut manger le pomme :tick: (penser que + indicative)

    Elle ne pense pas qu'il veuille manger le pomme. :tick: (ne pas penser que + subjunctive)

    BUT! :eek: It seems to me that this thread has not decided which of the below sentences is right, formally (I think everyone also agrees that Francophones say both when speaking):

    1) Pense-t-elle qu'il veut manger le pomme? :confused: (indicative?)

    OR

    2) Pense-t-elle qu'il veuille manger le pomme? :confused: (subjunctive?)

    I was taught (in high school) that #2 was right. In university, one of my teachers corrected my test so that "Pensez-vous que" was followed by the indicative.

    Does anyone know which one of the two examples is formally accepted?
    (provided I didn't mess up anything else)
     

    temple09

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Hi,

    I have been reviewing a list of French sentences which has been placed on the net in order to allow people to practise their construction of sentences. However, I have come across the following -

    "je ne pense pas que ce pays soit dangereux. vous pouvez y aller sans crainte"

    With the translation being -

    "I don’t think that country is dangerous: you can go there without fear"


    What is puzzling me is the use of the subjunctive, since I was lead to believe that "penser que" leads to the infinitive and not the subjunctive. Am I missing something, or have a spotted a mistake in the list?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi,

    affirmative : penser que + indicative : je pense que ce pays est sûr.
    negative : ne pas penser que + subjonctive : je ne pense pas que ce pays soit sûr.
    interrogative : penser que + subjonctive : penses-tu que ce pays soit sûr ?
     

    temple09

    Senior Member
    English - British
    ...actually, probably a daft question, but I assume that the combination of interrogative and neggative uses the subjunctive also?

    pense-tu que ce pays ne soit pas sûr?
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Bonjour,

    Avec les verbes "penser, croire etc." dans les questions, est-ce que le subjonctif s'emploie avec "inversion" ainsi que la structure "est-ce que" ?

    Ex. "Pensez-vous qu'il vienne ?"
    "Est-ce que vous pensez qu'il vienne ?"

    Je crois avoir appris que dans ces cas, le subjonctif ne s'utilise que dans l'interrogation avec inversion et non pas "est-ce que"... est-ce que c'est vrai ?

    Merci !
     

    lamy08

    Senior Member
    Ex. "Pensez-vous qu'il vienne ?" :tick:
    "Est-ce que vous pensez qu'il vienne ?" :cross:
    Pensez-vous qu'il vienne/qu'il viendra?
    Est-ce que vous pensez qu'il viendra?

    On peut essayer avec un autre verbe:
    Pensez-vous qu'il fasse froid?
    Est-ce que vous pensez qu'il fait froid?

    Présent ou futur, cela dépend du contexte.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Merci pour la confirmation !

    Est-ce qu'on peut donc dire que c'est une faute de dire "Est-ce que vous pensez qu'il vienne" ? Le subjonctif n'est pas employé ici à cause de la forme/structure "est-ce que", n'est-ce pas ? (tandis qu'avec inversion, c'est bien possible)
     

    lamy08

    Senior Member
    Oui, c'est une faute.
    Est-ce que vous pensez/croyez qu'il viendra/va venir ? (futur +/- proche)
    Est-ce que vous pensez qu'il vient seul ou avec sa petite amie?

    Mais d'autres verbes peuvent se mettre au subjonctif après "est-ce que". Je pense à souhaiter:

    Est-ce que vous souhaitez qu'il vienne ?
     

    flyingcabbage

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Je suis désolée d'ouvrir de nouveau ce fil, mais je veux demander un autre question sur l'interrogatif.

    Mon prof nous a dit qu'il faut utiliser le subjontif et nous avons donné cet exemple:
    Pensez-vous qu'il soit possible qu'une femme devienne Présidente de la République?

    Mais je viens de faire quelques exercices en ligne qui m'indiquent que j'ai tort de l'utiliser dans cet exemple:
    Est-ce que tu crois que tes parents veuillent acheter la nouvelle voiture? et le site Web l'a corrigée avec "...que tes parents voudront acheter...".

    Vous avez indiqué (^) que les deux sont acceptables, mais est-ce un est plus formel ou plus "correcte" grammatiquement?

    Merci à l'avance.
     
    Last edited:

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Many students of French are taught the following rule (which is doubtless more black-and-white in the classroom than in real life): penser que, croire que, and espérer que are followed by the subjunctive in une phrase négative or in une question affirmative avec inversion. But they are followed by the indicative in all other structures.

    Est-ce que questions are neither negative declarations nor affirmative questions with inversion... so they stay in the indicative. This is surely the rule that was being applied in the answer key for the interactive website. :)
     

    flyingcabbage

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Ah, I see. I didn't have an example with "est-ce que" in my notes, I just assumed all questions were the same. So you would say "Est-ce que tu penses qu'il le fera?" but "Penses-tu qu'il le fasse"? Thanks for your help! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    Salut!

    Avec "est-ce que", on est obligé d'employer l'indicatif. Par contre, avec l'inversion, les deux modes sont convenables, malgré une petite nuance rajoutée avec l'emploi du subjonctif. Mais le problème, s'il y en a un, est que la distinction entre indicatif et subjonctif ne se fait vraiment pas dans l'exemple présenté ici, surtout pas dans la langue de tous les jours (la majorité des gens, je dirais). Mais dans la littérature et par ceux et celles bien instruits (lol), il y en a une qui peut se faire (pas toujours hyper nette): l'inversion avec le subjonctif semble signifier que le demandeur de la question imagine mal une réponse affirmative. Considérons donc l'exemple de "penses-tu qu'il vienne?" où le demandeur aurait de gros doutes sur la venue de qui que ce soit, et du coup, s'étonnerait à ce que la personne adressée réponde par "oui" et non par "non". L'indicatif, justement, ne donnerait pas cette nuance car il ne fait que rendre la question bien neutre (sans aucune nuance affective).

    Bien souvent dans les cas dits "facultatifs" du subjonctif, faire le choix ne se vit pas sans réflexion (si on veut s'éloigner de ce qui vient spontanément à l'esprit) car les nuances apportées ne sont pas claires comme de l'eau du rocher (comme c'est plus le cas en espagnol, si je ne me trompe). Et franchement, c'est depuis toujours être censé comme cela: c'est à vous de décrypter!
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Avec "est-ce que", on est obligé d'employer l'indicatif.
    Non, pas du tout. Pourquoi y aurait-il une différence de mode entre la question posée avec est-ce que et celle avec l'inversion? :confused:

    Est-ce que tu penses vraiment qu'il est incapable d'être patient? :tick: / Est-ce que tu penses vraiment qu'il soit incapable d'être patient? :tick:
    Penses-tu vraiment qu'il est incapable d'être patient? :tick: / Penses-tu vraiment qu'il soit incapable d'être patient? :tick:
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    C'est ce qu'on peut lire dans certain livres de grammaire (celui que j'ai d'ailleurs). Mon livre dit en gros: on évite d'employer le subjonctif après "est-ce que" car le doute (et d'autres émotions impliquées) semble être moins ressenti que dans le cas avec inversion.

    Dans la langue de tous les jours, on entend les deux, mais je parlais plus en termes littéraires, je suppose.
     

    CapnPrep

    Senior Member
    AmE
    Dans la langue de tous les jours, on entend les deux, mais je parlais plus en termes littéraires, je suppose.
    Au contraire, on entend rarement le subjonctif dans la langue de tous les jours avec penser à l'interrogatif. La règle vaut surtout pour la langue soutenue / littéraire, qui préfère l'inversion Penses-tu au tour Est-ce que tu penses (et qui proscrit l'interrogation sans marque syntaxique Tu penses… ?)
    Mon livre dit en gros: on évite d'employer le subjonctif après "est-ce que" car le doute (et d'autres émotions impliquées) semble être moins ressenti que dans le cas avec inversion.
    Je suis d'accord qu'on peut avoir des préférences différentes selon la forme de la question, mais c'est certainement lié au niveau de langue (registre plus soutenu → plus de subjonctif). Je ne suis pas du tout d'accord avec l'explication basée sur le « doute ressenti ».
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    Vous ne compreniez pas ce que je disais (désolé, j'aurais dû me rendre plus clair): on entend les deux modes avec « est-ce que tu penses que...» (justement, j'ai tendance à entendre plus l'indicatif).

    Oui, je suis aussi d'accord sur ce point-ci: registre plus soutenu > plus le subjonctif; mais pour ce qui est du "doute ressenti", c'est l'avis d'un auteur d'un livre de grammaire, pas forcément le mien!
     
    Last edited:

    Chambery90

    Senior Member
    English
    Bonsoir,

    Si je veux écrire I don't think I would be happy est-ce qu'il me faudra un subjonctif même si c'est au conditionnel?

    Je ne pense pas que je serais contente ou je ne pense pas que je sois contente.


    ​Merci d'avance :).
     

    Feebar

    Member
    English - Ireland
    Bonsoir à tous
    A student of mine is describing a cartoon on the dangers of drugs and she's said, 'je sais que les gens ont besoin de comprendre les dangers de la drogue, mais je ne pense pas que cette bande dessinée serait efficace...' My instinct was to correct 'serait' to 'soit', but must the subjunctive always follow 'je ne pense pas que' if the meaning is slightly different? Je vous serais bien reconnaissante si vous pouviez m'aider.

    Merci d'avance.
     

    Jeanne75

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello,

    Actually both are correct.

    If you use "soit", it kind of suggests the cartoon is already used, but you don't think it is useful.

    If you use "serait", it kind of suggests the cartoon is not used yet, but you don't think it would be useful (if it were used).

    "Soit" is subjonctive mode, it is real. "Serait" is conditional, it is an hypothesis.

    Cheers
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    I agree with Jeanne75. Anyway, note that the indicative would be a third possibility.

    Je ne pense pas que cette bande dessinée serait efficace → a condition is implied (si on la distribuait, si on décidait d'en faire une, si elle existait, etc.)
    Je ne pense pas que cette bande dessinée soit efficace → statement about the present or future with some doubts
    Je ne pense pas que cette bande dessinée est efficace → assertive statement about the present
    Je ne pense pas que cette bande dessinée sera efficace → assertive statement about the future
     
    Top