FR: Nous étions entourées de noir - description in imparfait

MegM

Member
English, US
Hello,

I always get confused with these verb tenses (and, really, grammar in general :) ) and I was wondering if I used them correctly in these sentences:

Nous étions entourées du noir, il nous enveloppait comme un rideau épais et il nous empêchait de nous éloigner de nos parents.

. En outre, je n’entendais ni le bavardage ni les cris des mouettes.

Please let me know too if the structure/word choice is totally wrong. Thank You!
 
  • zaby

    Senior Member
    Hello Meg,

    :thumbsup: I think you're right to use the imparfait because you're making a description.


    Nothing really wrong in your text :), I only have small comments :

    - "entourées du noir" doesn't sound very well. Maybe I'd say "l'obscurité" rather than "le noir" : "Nous étions entourées de l'obscurité. Elle ...".
    Or I'd change the verb to say "dans le noir", for example "nous nous trouvions dans le noir"

    - You can skip the 2nd pronoun : "et nous empêchait..."
     

    gervois

    Member
    France, French
    Hello,

    I always get confused with these verb tenses (and, really, grammar in general :) ) and I was wondering if I used them correctly in these sentences:

    Nous étions entourées du noir, il nous enveloppait comme un rideau épais et il nous empêchait de nous éloigner de nos parents.

    . En outre, je n’entendais ni le bavardage ni les cris des mouettes.

    Please let me know too if the structure/word choice is totally wrong. Thank You!
    The tenses are fully correct . We would not say " du noir " Try: << Nous étions dans le noir >>
    It looks like you are very good in French.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top