FR: nous allons à / nous allons aller à

johnL

Senior Member
USA, English
Basic French Alert!:)
After watching the characters in my French lessons say, "Nous allons a la bibli" over and over (and thinking it meant, "We're going to the library"), suddenly I find them saying, "Nous allons aller a la bibli." Looks like, "We're going going to the library." Is it perhaps, "We're going to go to the library?"

Can someone please explain this for me?

Thanks very much.
John
 
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Yes John, nous allons à la blibli(othèque) = we go/are going to the library
    while nous allons aller = we are going to go to
    .
    Nous allons = we go/are going first person plural of aller)
    aller = to go.
    It is very similar to the English structure.
     

    remosfan

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    johnL said:
    After watching the characters in my French lessons say, "Nous allons a la bibli" over and over (and thinking it meant, "We're going to the library"), suddenly I find them saying, "Nous allons aller a la bibli." Looks like, "We're going going to the library." Is it perhaps, "We're going to go to the library?"

    Yup, that's right. Basically aller + infinitive forms a future tense (futur proche = near-future) and is very similar to the English go + infinitive. That's all I can say.
     

    johnL

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I've been thinking about this a lot, and I was wondering: If you're going to say, "You guys are going to go visit Ray,"
    1) Would you say, "Vous allez aller a Ray" and
    2) Would you have to say it with a straight face?
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    johnL said:
    I've been thinking about this a lot, and I was wondering: If you're going to say, "You guys are going to go visit Ray,"
    1) Would you say, "Vous allez aller a Ray" and
    2) Would you have to say it with a straight face?

    I could say "Vous allez aller chez Ray", but I probably would avoid it and say : "Vous allez rendre visite à Ray".

    Nevertheles there is an example of use in the Trésor de la langue française:

    Vous allez aller chez l'apothicaire demander des pilules purgatives (LECLERCQ, Prov. dram., Humor., 1835, 11, p. 417)
     
    Top