FR: Nous emménageons dans un nouvel appartement

< Previous | Next >

gpuri

Senior Member
English, Aust.
Bonjour,

My question is possibly something that has been discussed before in some detail though I cannot find the relevant thread. It related to the use of dans versus 'à'. For example in the sentence below:

Nous emménageons la semaine prochain dans un nouvel appartement du Vieux-Quebec

dans and 'à' are used to mean 'in'. I understand that dans is used to indicate a physical location but I don't understand why 'à' was used when speaking of moving 'into' Old Quebec?
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The preposition depends on appartement, not Vieux-Québec (which indeed depends on appartement).

    Nous emménageons dans {un nouvel appartement {du Vieux-Quebec}}. = We move in {a new apartment {in Old Quebec}}.
     

    gpuri

    Senior Member
    English, Aust.
    Merci, I think I have found what my problem is: 'du' is short for 'de le' whereas I tought of ' à le instead.
    Is there any example of when
    'à' is used to mean "in"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top