FR: numéro un / numéro une

< Previous | Next >

neliha76

Senior Member
france
Bonjour à tous,

Je me posais la question de savoir si on fait l'accord avec le sujet/nom dans ce genre de structure:
elle est numéro un mondial // ou bien // elle est numéro une mondiale

De la même façon, dit-on: Langue Vivante UN ou langue Vivante UNE ?

Merci pour vos réponses

Note des modérateurs : nous avons fusionné plusieurs discussions pour créer ce fil.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    At school I learnt that ‘un’ only becomes ‘une’ if it is the indefinite article before a feminine noun. That the number, ‘one’, should always be translated as ‘un’.

    But now that I watch French television I often hear things like ‘La case numéro une’ or ‘la carte numéro une’ ? Is this grammatically incorrect and a common mistake among French native speakers or was my French teacher wrong?

    I would be grateful to anyone who can tell me what the rule is here. :)
     

    CapnPrep

    Senior Member
    AmE
    In that case, the following threads are more relevant:
    the number one female star
    La numéro 1 mondiale - prononciation
    Société Numéro 1


    The first three two deal with numéro un(e) as a noun referring to a person (sports player, etc.), and it is not surprising that many speakers prefer to make ​un(e) agree with the person's natural gender. For inanimates, I would imagine that things like question numéro une or chambre numéro une are considered incorrect by pretty much anyone who cares about what is correct/incorrect.
     
    Last edited:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    La case une (or carte, page, question, chambre, etc.) is quite common nowadays. I would hesistate to consider it a mistake.

    On the other hand, la case numéro une is incorrect because un should agree with numéro, which is masculine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top