FR: On lui a volé son vélo

bcd85

Member
English
I am confused at the use the verb voler. Observe the following sentences I saw.

On lui a volé son vélo. (why is there a lui ?)

Ce n’est pas de chance qu’on t’ait volé ton portefeuille. (why the use of t' ?)

I've never seen the verb voler include these object pronouns before. Can anyone help me?
 
  • tartopwaro

    Member
    French
    it's "to steal something FROM someone"

    That "from" (the true owner of the something) is

    je (me) = on m'a volé
    tu (you) = on t'a volé
    il elle (he she) = on lui a volé
    nous (we) = on nous a volé
    vous (you plur) = on vous a volé
    ils elles (they) = on leur a volé

    it means "on a volé à moi" except we can't say "on a volé à moi", we say "on m'a volé"
     

    bcd85

    Member
    English
    Oh I guess that makes sense. It's just confusing to me, because in English we would simply say "the thief stole her bicycle" the "from her" part would seem unnecessary. Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    tartopwaro

    Member
    French
    you use the m' t'... with

    voler on m'a volé (we steal me something)
    prendre on m'a pris (we took me something)
    donner on m'a donné (we gave me something)
    faire on m'a fait (we "did" me something (like il m'a fait un sourire = he smiled to me)

    ...

    I think it's when you undergo an action.
    you don't do it yourself but there is a consequence on you.

    You see ?
     

    Michelvar

    Quasimodo
    French / France
    On lui a volé son vélo. (why is there a lui ?) In fact "on a volé son vélo" is correct, too. The idea, here, is to emphasize that it was stolen from him, as if it was done on purpose just to bother him. "On a volé son vélo" is more neutral, whereas "on lui a volé son vélo" says "poor guy, they did this to him!"

    Ce n’est pas de chance qu’on t’ait volé ton portefeuille. (why the use of t' ?) same here, the idea is to emphasize that you are the victim : "wow, they did this to you!".
    "on a volé mon portefeuille" >> wow, bad luck. "on m'a volé mon portefeuille" >> how could they do this to you, those bastards!

    I've never seen the verb voler include these object pronouns before. Can anyone help me?
    It is even more obvious when you don't use the pronoun. "On a volé la Joconde" : a masterpiece has been stolen. "on a volé la Joconde à la France" : France is under attack :p
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    La phrase pourrait fort bien être : on lui a volé ton vélo (que tu lui avais prêté). Le possessif et le pronom complément sont donc utiles tous deux.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top