FR: on + notre, nos / son, sa, ses

lifehouse

Senior Member
English, Canada
Pour la phrase: "Do we need to explain our answers?"

Peut-on la traduire comme: "Est-ce qu'on doit expliquer nos réponses?"

Je ne suis pas certain si c'est correct parce que le sujet n'est pas dans la première personne du pluriel. Merci d'avance :)

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one. See also the following related discussions:
FR: on (= nous, tu, etc.) + past participle & adjective agreement
FR: on se / nous nous + reflexive verb - pronoun choice
FR: object pronoun that corresponds to subject "on"
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Monsieur Hoole

    Senior Member
    Canada English
    C'est possible, si on est pluriel

    si non:

    On doit expliquer ses réponses

    M.H.:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mystiquep

    New Member
    India, Kannada
    If I was to write a sentence as - "On écrit nos examens le jeudi" - would it mean "We are writing / One writes our exams on thursday.

    Or is the phrase to be written as - "On écrit ses examens le jeudi"?

    Merci
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I don't quite get it.
    Do you have the sentence in French or do you have it in English?
    I don't think it's in French because normally we don't "écrire des examens"

    OK, let's see:
    "on a/passe nos examens le jeudi" (colloquial) = "Nous avons nos examens le jeudi"
    (so it can't be "on passe ses examens le jeudi" in this case)
    "We have our exams on Thursdays"

    And then I can't go further because I'm not quite sure what's confusing you ...
     

    Canard

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    If it means "one", you use "ses". If it means "our", you use "nos" despite the apparent conflict of subject. For the same reason, you write "On n'est jamais prêts" for "nous", and "On n'est jamais prêt" for a general statement.

    Cheers!
     

    mystiquep

    New Member
    India, Kannada
    Why, of course! You do not write "écrire les examens"....thanks for that clarifications! I guess when you think so much in english, you tend to forget the french rules :).

    And no, the sentence came neither from english or french. I made it up :). So, ill correct it.

    And Thank you Canard. My doubt about the usage of adj possessif alongside "on" has been clarified.

    Merci beaucoup vous deux.
     

    Matcauthon

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Je trouvais toujours les troubles ici. Je voulais utilisé "on" mais quand j'utilise "nos" ou "notre" je me sens comme j'utilise nous... et ce serait étrange. Alors, est-il un mots qui signifie "our" comme "on" signifie "nous"?
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Non, il n'y a pas de possessifs "spéciaux" associés à on quand ce pronom est utilisé au sens de nous.

    On est allés à la fête avec nos parents.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Nerevanin

    New Member
    Czech
    Hi,
    when I use "on" in french to say "nous (we)" and I want to use a possessive pronoun, should I use "notre/nos" ou "son/sa/ses"?

    I would really appreciate any help. Thank you in advance.
    Nerevanin
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hi, Nerevanin :)

    When you use "on" for "we", then, you use "notre/nos".

    "On va voir nos parents ce week-end."
     
    Top