FR: One of the ingredients of ice cream is milk

< Previous | Next >

Curt Jugg

Senior Member
English - England
Can someone help me, please, with this question on the use of the partitive article. I have looked at earlier threads but haven't been able to find the answer.

If I wish to translate into French the sentence "One of the ingredients of ice cream is milk", I believe the sentence would be "Un des ingrédients de la glace est du lait" rather than "Un des ingrédients de la glace est le lait". In other words, the partitive, rather than the definite, article is the one to use with "lait". If I change the sentence round so that it runs "Milk is one of the ingredients of ice cream" the meaning is, I believe, exactly the same. So I should presumably translate it into French as "Du lait est un des ingrédients de la glace." However, I am not sure if this is idiomatic as I have not been able to find many examples of sentences beginning with the partitive article in French. Is there a reason for this?
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    You should actually use the definite article in both cases, not the partitive.

    Un des ingrédients de la glace à la crème est le lait. :tick:
    Le lait est l'un des ingrédients de la glace à la crème. :tick:

    In French, we often use the definite article when no article is used in English. I believe it would be less idiomatic to say "some milk" instead of just "milk" in your examples. For the same reason, we don't say du lait (= some milk) but le lait (= milk).

    Le lait est blanc = Milk is white.
    Je bois du lait = I'm drinking (some) milk.
     
    Last edited:

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Je n'ai jamais entendu "la glace à la crème".
    Je dirais : "Un des ingrédients de la crème glacée est le lait" car le mot "glace" désigne souvent aussi le sorbet dans lequel il n'y a pas de lait.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    C'est pour ma part crème glacée que je n'ai jamais entendu ! :p Encore une différence régionale…

    Cela dit, dans ce contexte des ingrédients, il faut en effet préciser cream d'une façon ou d'une autre pour plus de clarté, mais d'habitude, on dit juste glace (en tout cas ici en Suisse) pour traduire ice cream.

    Quoi qu'il en soit, nous sommes d'accord pour ce qui est de l'article : dans les deux cas, il faut l'article défini. :)

    Un des ingrédients de la (glace à la crème / crème glacée) est le lait.
     

    Curt Jugg

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks, janpol and MC. As well as learning some French grammar I've also learned something about French regional differences, and ice cream, as a bonus.:)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top