FR: Panneau solaire - pluriel

< Previous | Next >

lux713

Member
Spanish/USA
Hi everyone,

In the following sentence, do I need to make both panneau and solaire plural, as I've done, or should it be 'panneau solaires'?

Les panneaux solaires réduiront la consommation d'électricité en utilisant l'énergie du soleil.

Thank you,
Lux
 
  • pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    The rule is simple enough: if you have several panneaux, that noun is in the plural, and the adjective solaires agrees with it. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Covered

    Senior Member
    French
    Thanks for stating that, pointvirgule. I got somehow misstaken, and I had a hard time finding a justification for my misstake. God knows why I wanted to write it that way!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top