FR: (pas) d'argent / de l'argent / l'argent - article

Hello,

Could you please tell me which is correct: "Je vais à la banque pour retirer de l'argent" or "Je vais à la banque pour retirer d'argent" and if both can be used, what is the difference.

Thank you for your help.
 
  • Grop

    Senior Member
    français
    One says "de l'argent" when meaning "money" as "some money". It is the same for any uncountable stuff: du beurre, de la confiture, de l'acier (butter, marmalade, steel)

    One says "pas d'argent" when meaning "no money", as well as: pas de beurre, pas de confiture, pas d'acier.

    Here you manipulate "some money", not "no money", so "retirer de l'argent" is the right choice.
     

    kipcc

    New Member
    US-English
    Hi,

    I am confused between the usage of "de l'argent" and "d'argent." Does anybody have any examples as to when you would use each, and perhaps an explanation as well? I looked in my French book...it's useless! Thanks!

    ~Kip
     

    Conchita57

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain/French - Switzerland
    'Elle a de l'argent' = 'She has (some) money' (we couldn't say 'd'argent' here).

    But:

    'Elle n'a pas d'argent' = 'She has no money'.

    'Elle a beaucoup/un peu d'argent' = 'She has a lot of/a little money'

    No quantifier => de l'argent.
    Quantifier + d'argent.

    Hope these examples are useful.
     

    hoodsmom

    New Member
    English-USA
    I have read most of the de l'argent vs. d'argent threads, including this one
    de l'argent / d'argent / l'argent
    but I am still confused.

    Comment dit-on en francais:
    I have money (I am rich)
    Yes, I have money (enough to go shopping)
    I have the money ($10 for the hat)

    Merci.
     

    Lucky19

    Senior Member
    Français de France
    J'ai de l'argent (je suis riche)
    Oui, j'ai de l'argent (assez pour faire les courses) => sur mon compte ou dans ma poche... / Oui, j'ai l'argent* (pour faire les courses) sous-entendu => pour ça...
    J'ai l'argent* ($10 pour la chapeau) => pour ça...

    *dans ce cas, un certain montant du budget y est consacré ou on peut se le permettre.

    On peut aussi dire "avoir des sous", "avoir les sous", ça peut aider à comprendre la subtilité.
     

    pa_prof de francais

    New Member
    English
    Why do you not use "d'argent" in a negative sentence like...Je ne vais pas lui prêter de l'argent but you do in a sentence like...Je n'ai pas d'argent.
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    (not a French teacher myself) we do use "Je ne vais pas lui prêter d'argent" but it would mean I'm not going to lend him any money whereas je ne vais pas lui prêter de l'argent would mean I'm not going to lend him some money. Don't quote me on this; just a feeling, not a rule.
    Wait for a teacher's answer.
     

    pa_prof de francais

    New Member
    English
    My students' textbook does not use d'argent. It uses de l'argent and I wanted to make sure before correcting it that there wasn't a rule that I missed.
    Merci bien pour votre réponse.
     

    mehoul

    Senior Member
    french (du Midi de la France)
    Je ne vais pas lui prêter de l'argent suggère que je pourrais lui prêter autre chose.
     

    Jagorr

    Senior Member
    Russian, Belarusian
    Hello. Could you tell me whether it makes any difference to use or to omit de in apporter (de) l'argent ?
    And also why must the definite article be used? Does it express something semantically or is it just a set phrase? Although in my opinion even a set phrase can be explained in terms of "why it is set like it is":)

    Les partenaires apportent de l'argent avec lequel nous sommes acquérir des terres afin d'accroître la biodiversité.
    Vous devez former votre fanbase pour apporter l'argent à vos gigs.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    It is not an option because d'argent does not mean "some money."
    • d'argent {where de is a preposition} =
      of money (e.g., une question d'argent = a question of money);
      2º related to money, with money (e.g., les jeux d'argent = gambling);
      3º (any) money (in a negative context, as in pas d'argent = no money, not any money).
    • de l'argent {where de is not a preposition, but part of the partitive article de l'} = (some) money
    • l'argent = (the) money

    P.S. Argent may also mean "silver" instead of "money."
     
    Top