FR: personnes - genre

mancunienne girl

Senior Member
English - England
As "personnes" is feminine, if I were to ask students to ask several people what they think of something (in a survey, for example), would I need to say "demandez à plusieurs personnes, ce qu'elles pensent de...etc" even if the people include males?
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Yes, absolutely. :):thumbsup: When the gender of people is unknown, we keep the original gender of the noun (here, personnes, which is indeed feminine).

    Demandez à plusieurs personnes ce qu'elles pensent de ça ? Interrogez autant d'hommes que de femmes.

    But:

    Demandez à des gens ce qu'ils pensent de ça ? Interrogez autant d'hommes que de femmes.

    EDIT: typo fixed. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top