FR: peu de pays qui n'auraient pas été confrontés - temps

AJ2018

Senior Member
English - United Kingdom
Hello,

I'm trying to grapple with a very tricky turn in phrase in French. I'm trying to figure out what's going on, so the next time, I will know how to read this grammatical notion.

Sentence: Il y a très peu de pays qui n'auraient pas été confrontés aux réalités du fait migratoire.

Originally, if I were writing this, clearly, I would have made the mistaken of writing: ...Il y a très peu de pays qui n'ont pas été confrontés aux réalités du fait migratoire.

So what is the part in red truly trying to convey. Hopefully, when I get this straight, I, too, will be able to convey this nuance.
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    qui n'ont pas été confrontés = which have not been confronted
    qui n'auraient pas été confrontés = which would not have been confronted


    The second sentence is just in conditional tense, which implies that there should be an implicit or explicit "if" condition somewhere in the text, for example:
    Si la crise migratoire n'avait pas été maîtrisée, il y a très peu de pays qui n'auraient pas été confrontés aux réalités du fait migratoire.
     
    Last edited:

    AJ2018

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    Good point. This was a statement made by a government official on migration.

    The full sentence goes as follows: La migration n'est certes pas un phénomène nouveau, et il y a peu de pays - je doute même qu'il y en ait un seul - qui n'auraient pas été confrontés, à un moment de leur histoire, aux réalités du fait migratoire.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    This is indeed an example of a conditionnel journalistique. The conditional is used because the government official is quite sure – yet not 100% sure – that their statement is fully accurate: there may still be countries that haven't been confronted to the reality of migration.
     
    Top