FR: <pluriel>, c'est / ce sont - accord du verbe

spadinaboy90

Senior Member
English - Canada
Hi!

I'm wondering if someone can tell me whether it should be c'est or ce sont in the following sentence.

Les plus importantes personnes, c'est ...
Les plus importantes personnes, ce sont ...

Thanks!
 
  • Midtiti

    Member
    Français-France
    Yes.

    You may note that "c'est" can be used before a singular or a plural, you won't find "ce sont" in front of a singular. One would rather put "sont" :

    Les personnes les plus importantes, c'est mes amis.
    Les personnes les plus importantes, ce sont mes amis.
    Les personnes les plus importantes, c'est ma famille.
    Les personnes les plus importantes sont ma famille.
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    No, it would be incorrect as ce sont may only be followed by a noun, not a predicative adjective.

    Les cathédrales, ce sont beaux. :cross:Les cathédrales, c'est beau. :tick:

    But: Les cathédrales, ce sont des monuments impressionnants. :tick:
     

    TaiChiChuan

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin
    Thanks a lot! But I still wonder what if it (c'est/ce sont) is followed by a prepositional phrase:
    Les livres, ce sont à moi.
    Les livres, c'est à moi.
    I do not quite understand this rule about what kind of phrases can/cannot follow ce sont, is there any grammatical explanation (or any reference as a summary)?
     

    atcheque

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Les livres, ce sont à moi. :cross: :arrow: (Ils) sont à moi.:tick:Ce sont les miens.:tick:
    Les livres, c'est à moi.:thumbsup: Selon le contexte.
     
    Last edited:

    zapspan

    Senior Member
    English, USA (Southern California)
    Je voudrais savoir si on doit utiliser "c'est" ou "ce sont" dans des phrases comme celles-ci:
    Mes couleurs préférées, c'est/ce sont le bleu et le vert.
    Mes desserts préférés, c'est/ce sont la tarte aux pommes et la glace à la vanille.

    Merci d'avance.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    La question a été posée [au début de ce fil].
    Il suffit de remplacer le sujet de ta phrase par « Les couleurs que je préfère ».
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,
    Mes couleurs préférées, ce sont le bleu et le vert.
    Mes desserts préférés, ce sont la tarte aux pommes et la glace à la vanille.
    I'm sure these are correct, but they kind of sound wrong through hypercorrection. Grammatically speaking, you need the plural, but saying "Ce sont le..." or "Ce sont la..." isn't exactly idiomatic. I'd probably avoid saying it despite the fact I could defend the usage.

    I don't think English is very different on this point. You would most likely say There is a cat and a dog (even though there are several animals), but There are cats and dogs. "Ce sont" would be fine if there was a plural noun (as opposed to two singular nouns) instead. Mes desserts préférés, ce sont les tartes.

    I would probably write "Les desserts que je préfère sont la tarte aux pommes et la glace à la vanille", but say "Les desserts que je préfère, c'est la tarte aux pommes et la glace à la vanille".
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The most natural and common phrasing is the singular, which is used by most natives in such contexts. It is definitely not incorrect.

    Mes couleurs préférées, c'est le bleu et le vert.
    Mes desserts préférés, c'est la tarte aux pommes et la glace à la vanille.


    The plural is however also possible.
     
    Top