FR: plus - place de l'adverbe

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Ennio26, Nov 10, 2015.

  1. Ennio26

    Ennio26 Member

    Italian - Italy
    Hi all! Can anybody tell me whether the following sentences are correct, concerning the position of moins and plus?

    J'ai envie de gagner plus (ou moins) que toi
    Je veux gagner plus (ou moins) que toi
    J'ai gagné plus (ou moins) que toi

    Is it correct to write "j'ai envie de plus gagner que toi?"
     
  2. LittleNemo

    LittleNemo New Member

    NYC
    English-USA
    No but your first tree sentences are correct.

    The rule is avoir envie de + verbe
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 11, 2015
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The right placement of plus depends on the intended meaning. What do you want to say exactly?

    J'ai envie de gagner plus que toi = I want to earn more than you.
    J'ai envie de plus gagner que toi → same meaning as above; not really incorrect, but sloppy
    J'ai plus envie de gagner que toi = I'm more eager to win than you.
     
  4. Ennio26

    Ennio26 Member

    Italian - Italy
    Thank you guys!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...