FR: possessive adjectives (differentiating between his and her)

zoe's girl

New Member
English
hi just trying to get the right meaning and grammar for this sentence... im pretty sure it should be "sa violation" to be grammatically correct but i need the first sa to mean the girl and the second sa or son to be the boy but i'm not too sure which is right... can someone help please?

"Pour cette contexte sa réaction à son violation de la règle est approprie...."
 
  • zoe's girl

    New Member
    English
    thanks.
    the context is like i'm doing a video review on youtube and so the video itself kind of explains the context so i think it will be understandable
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Rappel : Possessive adjectives | Learning French Grammar | Collins Education

    Si le contexte est clair — et tu dis qu'il l'est —, l'adjectif possessif sa (sa propre X -her X- ou celle du garçon -his X-) ne devrait pas poser de problème d'ambiguïté.

    Note : Ta phrase pose plutôt un problème de vocabulaire, mais 1) on ne connaît pas la phrase source en anglais et 2) la relecture nous est interdite.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top