FR: prévoir que + mode

skrap

New Member
U.S. English
Would one use the subjunctive in the following sentance?

La météo n'avait pas prévu lundi qu'il neige le lendemain.

Or would one use the conditional?

La météo n'avait pas prévu lundi qu'il neigerait le lendemain.
 
  • Manureva

    Member
    France french
    Hello,

    this question is always tricky, even for French people.
    However, I would use "qu'il neigerait".
    The use of "neige" is weird because you have to accord the two verbs (avoir and neiger) so they have both to be in the past tense.

    Hoping I'm not making a mistake ...
     

    Jeanbar

    Senior Member
    France
    It is always tricky... like a weather forecast: it depends where you sit.

    You can say:

    1/ La météo n'avait pas prévu (hier) qu'il neige (aujourd'hui): the subjonctive indicates that the speaker is considering the time reference as of to-day.

    2/ La météo n'avait pas prévu (hier) qu'il neigerait (aujourd'hui): the "futur du passé" (formally equivalent to a conditional) shows that the speaker is considering the time reference as of yesterday.

     

    PreniumVodka

    New Member
    France / Français
    La météo n'avait pas prévu lundi qu'il neige le lendemain.
    La météo n'avait pas prévu lundi qu'il neigerait le lendemain.

    Both are correct for me :)
     

    lizzywizzy

    New Member
    English-England
    Hi, I want to say the following in French:

    It is predicted that this new american society is here to stay.
    My attempt:

    On prévoit que cette nouvelle société américaine n'est/soit pas près de disparaître.

    I am unsure whether or not to use the subjunctive here

    Thanks.
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi and welcome,

    No need of subjunctive here.

    N'est pas près de disparaître or est là pour durer.
     

    carole777

    New Member
    French
    Bonjour,

    j'ai un blanc de mémoire concernant la règle à respecter avec prévoir, quelle phrase est la bonne ?

    On prévoit que l'usine produira

    On prévoit que l'usine produirait

    On prévoit que l'usine produise

    Merci de me rappeler la règle.
     
    Top