FR: practice swimming

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Yittle, Oct 14, 2017.

  1. Yittle Senior Member

    English
    Is it correct to say “Je pratique nager tous les jours”?
    I have not seen “pratiquer” followed by a verb infinitive but rather by a noun. So I am guessing one should instead say “Je pratique la natation ...”
     
  2. Bezoard Senior Member

    French - France
    You are guessing right. It is incorrect.
     
  3. olivier68 Senior Member

    French Paris France
    Je pratique la natation tous les jours
    Je nage tous les jours
     
  4. Yittle Senior Member

    English
    Merci Bezoard et olivier68!
     

Share This Page

Loading...