FR: prendre qqch à/de qqn/qqch - préposition

ajglywakyta

Member
U.S.A. English
Quick question:
If you want to say to take something from someone I know you can say, "Prendre qqch à qqn", but can you also say "prendre qqch de qqn". If so, what's the difference?
 
  • Esteban451

    Senior Member
    French - France
    In France, you wouldn't say " prendre quelque chose de quelqu'un ".
    " Apprendre quelque chose de quelqu'un " exists, but it means to learn sth from someone.

    I don't know if " prendre qqch de qqn " exists in Canadian French.
     

    Callysto

    Senior Member
    French
    we hardly say "prendre qqch de qqn"
    and if so, I think it has a slightly different meaning

    "il a pris de son père" => the only example I can think about
     

    mathiine

    Senior Member
    français - France
    de qqn = someone's
    so I guess prendre qqch de qqn = to take someone's stuffs (and so it's not necessarily directly from that person but it could be for her).

    Prendre qqch à qqn = to take sthg from s.o (as you say).
     

    pbx

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Prendre qqch de qqn, c’est lui prendre la chose des mains, la lui voler, c’est plus brutal (sans nécessairement de violence).
     

    XIII56

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I think prendre qqch à qqn is more likely to be done without his/her approval.

    Anyway I think à shows more the situation, and de the possession.
    From where I stand ... :D
     

    Esteban451

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Actually... " prendre qqch de qqn " can be said.

    Examples : " J'ai pris le livre de mon professeur. "
    " Ma soeur a pris la guitare de notre père. "

    But I don't know if there is a rule for this ?
     

    Esteban451

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Si " de " marque la possession, alors qu'est-ce que " à " marque ?

    Par exemple :
    " J'ai pris un livre à mon professeur. "
    " Ma soeur a pris cette guitare à notre père. "

    Je ne vois pas bien la différence.
     

    ajglywakyta

    Member
    U.S.A. English
    I get it--
    "J'ai pris le livre de mon professeur" = I took my professor's book.
    "J'ai pris le live à mon professeur" = I took the book from my professor or I took the book away from my professor.
     

    mathiine

    Senior Member
    français - France
    prendre à = s'emparer de quelque chose "aux mains" de qqn (ce qqch n'appartient pas forcément à ce qqn), lui enlever, le déposséder... (temporairement ou non ça n'a pas d'importance)

    [You got it ajglywakyta]
     

    XIII56

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Je suis d'accord, et j'irais même jusqu'à dire que ça marche dans l'autre sens :
    quand tu prends le livre de quelqu'un, ce n'est pas forcément dans ses mains (tu peux même le prendre pour le lui rendre ...).
     

    dylanxkane

    Senior Member
    English
    Okay so im a tad confused... Which one is correct?

    Prendre qqc à qqc

    or

    Prendre qqc de qqc

    i.e
    Je prends une pomme au sac = I take an apple from the bag....
    or
    Je prends une pomme du sac = I take an apple from the bag...

    Note: Im aware that for people(qqn) its prendre qqc à qqn.
     
    Last edited:

    dylanxkane

    Senior Member
    English
    […]
    So If i want to say "I take the bag from the stand" or something like that then Im unsure on which preposition, do I take de?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    In a nutshell:
    • prendre qqch à qqn = to take something from someone
      e.g., prendre le ballon à son frère = to take the ball from one's brother (origin)
    • prendre qqch de qqn = to take something of someone
      e.g., prendre le ballon de son frère
      = to take the ball of one's brother, to take one's brother's ball (possession)
    • prendre qqch à qqch = to take something from/off something (Note: The meaning in French is similar to at.)
      e.g., prendre de l'eau au robinet = to take water from the tap
      but: prendre une pomme au sac :cross: (the apple doesn't belong to the bag, it is merely inside)
    • prendre qqch de qqch = to take something from something / to take something of something
      e.g., prendre une pomme du sac = to take an apple from the bag
      e.g., prendre de l'eau du robinet = to take tap water
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top