FR: Qu'est-ce que c'est, X ? / Qu'est-ce que X ? / Qu'est-ce que c'est que X ? / C'est quoi, X ?

lefrancophile

Senior Member
English - Canadian
Je ne sais pas pourquoi j'ai ce trou, mais j'aimerais bien me rassurer si on dit "Qu'est-ce que c'est + un nom" OU plutôt "qu'est-ce qu'+ un nom".

Par exemple: "Qu'est-ce que c'est un parapluie ?" OU "Qu'est-ce qu'un parapluie ?"

Merci.

Moderator note: Multiple threads merged to create this one.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • quinoa

    Senior Member
    french
    On dit les deux, la deuxième étant plus soutenue.
    Et en plus familier, "C'est quoi, un parapluie?"
     

    Fred_C

    Senior Member
    Français
    Bonjour,
    Je ne suis pas d'accord.

    On peut dire soit "Qu'est-ce qu'un parapluie" (soutenu)
    Ou "Qu'est-ce que c'est qu'un parapluie" (normal)
    La phrase "Qu'est-ce que c'est un parapluie" quoique courante est une faute, à mon avis.
     

    geturgun

    Member
    persian
    Qu'est-ce qu'un véritable ami ?

    I think it means : who (what) is a good friend? but where is the verb of this phrase? for example we can see the verb " être " in this phrase: qu'est-ce que c'EST
     

    janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    qu'est-ce qu'un véritable ami?
    quoi est un véritable ami? :cross: (ne pas dire ça !)
    réponse : un véritable ami est...
     

    ogspog89

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "Qu'est-ce que..." and "qu'est-ce que c'est que..." are two forms of the same question, meaning "what is..." or "what is it that (is)..."

    Take note that "est-ce" is an inverted "c'est", and the first "que" means "what".
     

    geturgun

    Member
    persian
    oops! how i didn't see that?! you're right , merci beaucoup janpol, I was confused but now , that's easy!
    Take note that "est-ce" is an inverted "c'est", and the first "que" means "what".
    thank's ogspog, I didn't know that.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jamesjaime

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm having difficulty with this expression:

    Qu'est-ce que le hollandisme?

    Does it mean:

    "What is Hollandism?"

    or

    "What Hollandism?"

    I would say the first one, but surely that would be "Qu'est-ce que c'est que le hollandisme?"

    ...but then surely the second one would be: "Quel hollandisme?"

    Very confused!
     

    Finland

    Senior Member
    finnois
    Hello!

    "Qu'est-ce que le hollandisme" and "Qu'est-ce que c'est que le hollandisme" are synonymous. The latter one is a bit more relaxed in style.

    HTH
    S
     

    jamesjaime

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Bonjour,

    In the following sentence

    Qu'est-ce que c'est qu'un château?

    I really don't understand what the final "que" (qu') is for.

    Why don't people just say

    Qu'est-ce que c'est un château?


    Merci
     

    Quintis

    Senior Member
    French-Belgium
    Hi,

    The qu' is a residue.

    Qu'est-ce que c'est un château? makes sense but I don't consider it to be elegant.

    If you need to use c'est in the affirmative in your question, you might as well say :

    C'est quoi un château?

    Still, it is still better than

    Qu'est-ce que c'est qu'un château?

    In fact the qu' is there because the purest way to express this question is :

    Qu'est-ce qu'un château?

    But these days even journalists can't talk properly and they feel the need to insert unnecessary qu'est ce que c'est whenever they make a question or need a conjunction.

    So here you have your initial question:

    Qu'est-ce que c'est qu'un château? that is born out of the confusion of people who mix up the two structures mentioned above.
     

    Saxo

    Senior Member
    français-france
    Pas mal ta réponse, Quintis...
    Simplement, on aura du mal a dire "Qu'est ce que ça ?" et encore moins "Qu'est ça?"
    La formulation normale est belle et bien : "Qu'est ce que c'est que ça?"
    Qu'elle trouve ses origines dans une confusion, certainement, mais c'est néanmoins la formulation correcte...
    (Dans le cas du château, "Qu'est-ce qu'un château ?"marche parfaitement)
     

    Quintis

    Senior Member
    French-Belgium
    On aurait pas de mal à dire Qu'est-ce que ça?, c'est juste que ça sonne mieux de dire Qu'est-ce que cela?

    Maintenant je suis d'accord que plus personne ne parle comme ça dans la vie de tous les jours mais si on commence à trouver logique de dire

    Qu'est ce que c'est que ça? dans un contexte écrit ou formel, c'est que la langue se perd.

    Si on veut traduire cette question litéralement en anglais, on obtient: What is that that is that?

    What is that that is a castle?

    Cela souligne bien tout ce qui ne va pas avec cette formulation: c'est maladroit, superflu, long et laid.
    Dit vite à l'oral ce n'est pas si choquant mais à l'écrit c'est assez marquant je trouve. Mon opinion, tout le monde est libre de désapprouver.
     

    Saxo

    Senior Member
    français-france
    In this case, why do we use the "ce"?
    We should say : Qu'est un châteu? ;)

    When you make the sentence :
    "Qu'est-ce qu'un château ?"
    You may translate it by :
    "What is that, the thing, a castle?"
    The "que or qu' " means, somehow, "the thing" (or "the folowing thing", if you prefer).
    But I let the grammarian experts answer your question...
     

    Quintis

    Senior Member
    French-Belgium
    Well, that is just how the interrogative sentence is constructed in French, it would be too easy if it were a literal translation of English.

    What is XXX ?

    is translated as

    Qu'est-ce que XXX ?

    And if the next word starts with a vowel, like un, the que is shortened to a qu' for sounding purposes.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonjour Jamesjaime,

    You should consider qu'est-ce que as a set expression. It just stands for que.

    In fact, French people tend to like que too much.

    So, over time, Qu'est un château ? has become Qu'est-ce qu'un château ? which is becoming Qu'est-ce que c'est qu'un château ? You could even say Qu'est ce que c'est que c'est qu'un château ?

    The same thing occured with hui (ce jour) which has become aujourd'hui (au jour de ce jour) which is becoming au jour d'aujour'hui.

    Just admit that qu'est-ce que is a tricky construction due to the fact that qu'est is too simple. :D
     
    Last edited:

    taufik

    Banned
    English - USA
    So when a French person hears about a product or concept or something else for the first time, and wants to know its definition, would he or she always say something like the following?

    "Qu'est-ce que le Bitcoin ?"
    "Qu'est-ce que Facebook ?"
    "Qu'est-ce que l'iPhone ?"
    "Qu-est-ce que le communisme ?"
    "Qu'est-ce que le cantonais ?" (Lots of people don't know Chinese has different dialects.)
     

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    The turn of phrase Qu'est-ce que X ? is quite formal. You will seldom hear it.

    From the most formal to the most colloquial:
    1. Qu'est-ce que X ?
    2. Qu'est-ce que c'est que X ?
    3. Qu'est-ce que c'est, X ?
    4. C'est quoi, X ? / X, c'est quoi ?
     
    Je ne trouve aucun fil de discussion sur ce sujet alors…

    Le contexte : je fais une presentation et je veux traduire "What is [Brand name]?". Alors, c'est un nom de marque (le nom de l'entreprise où je travaille)

    je sais que je peux dire "Qu'est-ce que c'est [Nom de marque]" mais je veux savoir les autres façons de le dire.

    Je pense que l'on peut dire aussi "Qu'est-ce que [Nom de marque]?" dans le langage soutenu (ou peut-être simplement "Qu'est-ce…?") …mais est-ce que quelqu'un peut confirmer ?
     

    Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Il y a de nombreuses possibilités. Du plus formel au plus familier :
    Qu'est [Nom de marque] ?
    Qu'est-ce que [Nom de marque] ?
    Qu'est-ce que c'est que [Nom de marque] ?
    Qu'est-ce que c'est [Nom de marque] ?
    C'est quoi [Nom de marque] ?

    En pratique, les plus utilisés sont :
    Qu'est-ce que [Nom de marque] ?
    (formel)
    Qu'est-ce que c'est [Nom de marque] ? (informel)
    C'est quoi [Nom de marque] ? (familier)
     
    Last edited:

    AH92

    Banned
    Hebrew - Israel
    So, if a French child hears the word "parapluie" for the first time and wants to ask his dad what it means, will he say "Qu'est-ce qu'un parapluie ?" Similarly, if he hears the word "communisme" for the first time, will he ask, "Qu-est-ce que le communisme ?"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    I believe no child would ever say qu'est-ce qu'un/le X as that turn of phrase is formal. Most children would say:

    C'est quoi un parapluie ?
    C'est quoi le communisme ?
     

    florent23

    Member
    Indonésien
    Bonjour ! Est-ce que l'expression "Qu'est-ce ?" se dit beaucoup ? par exemple quand on voit un objet inconnu et on demande à quelqu'un en pointant du doigt cet objet ?
     

    Saxo

    Senior Member
    français-france
    Non. Spontanément on dira qu'est-ce que c'est, ou c'est quoi? "Qu'est-ce?" est peut-être utilisé par snobisme, mais pas de façon courante.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Pas nécessairement par snobisme, mais c'est une question de registre de langue. On emploie "qu'est-ce ?" dans un registre soutenu. Dans la conversation ordinaire, pas vraiment.
     

    FreddieFirebird

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    The turn of phrase Qu'est-ce que X ? is quite formal. You will seldom hear it.

    From the most formal to the most colloquial:
    1. Qu'est-ce que X ?
    2. Qu'est-ce que c'est que X ?
    3. Qu'est-ce que c'est, X ?
    4. C'est quoi, X ? / X, c'est quoi ?
    Maître Capello -
    Are you saying here that, even though there might be differences, these all work to say the same thing?
    I saw the sentence "Qu'est-ce que c'est que la beauté" and didn't know why the last que was there. I would have said "Qu'est-ce que c'est, la beauté". It appears from this comment that both are correct but I feel the need to make sure! Thanks!
     

    Saxo

    Senior Member
    français-france
    Hello Freddie, both means the same.
    It's just a question of level of language though...
    All the formulations are correct though.
    Maybe the more spoken is "C'est quoi la beauté?"
    and the more fancy is "Qu'est-ce que la beauté?"
    Between the two formulations :
    "Qu'est ce que c'est, la beauté?"
    and
    "Qu'est ce que c'est que la beauté?"
    are equivalent, but not in the same rythm. :) . The second purpose is more fluid.

    I hope I'm clear... I'm not sure :)
     

    cielosever

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hi, i have a question about "qu'est-ce qu'un" as in "qu'est-ce qu'un stylo?"

    To me it seems this sentence structure is missing a verb?

    For example, you can also say "qu'est-ce que c'est un stylo" or "qu'est-ce qu'est un stylo" correct?

    But why is it correct to say "qu'est-ce qu'un stylo" without the second "est"?
     

    Kavin1985

    Member
    French
    Il y a 2 façons de poser une question de façon correcte :
    - l’inversion du sujet et du verbe : qu’est-ce qu’un stylo (c’est —> est-ce)
    - l’utilisation de la formule interrogative « est-ce que » qui rétablit l’ordre sujet-verbe : qu’est-ce que c’est un stylo ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    For example, you can also say "qu'est-ce que c'est un stylo" or "qu'est-ce qu'est un stylo" correct?

    But why is it correct to say "qu'est-ce qu'un stylo" without the second "est"?
    Qu'est-ce qu'un stylo ? correspond exactement à Un stylo, qu'est-ce ? On a juste le verbe qu'il faut et qui suffit.
    Qu'est-ce que c'est, un stylo ? (attention, virgule obligatoire) correspond exactement à Un stylo, qu'est-ce que c'est ?
    Les deux formules sont correctes, même si l'on peut trouver rationnellement que le rajout de "que c'est" est assez lourd.
     
    Top