FR: Qu'est-ce que cette politique ?

ekeke

New Member
Spanish
I'm translating this sentence: "Qu'est-ce que cette politique qui doit en quelque sorte désinvestir l'Etat en même temps qu'elle l'occupe, et qui a payé cher pour cette occupation ou cette prise de vive force?"
I understand the sentence and have already translated. However, doesn't it lack a verb to complete the "Qu'est-ce que cette"? Shouldn't it say something like "Qu'est-ce que c'est cette politique..."?
Thanks!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    There is already a verb. There is no need to add one. :) Here the main verb is être. It is not the idiomatic est-ce que used to ask questions.

    Qu'est-ce que cette politique ? = What is this politics?
     

    ekeke

    New Member
    Spanish
    Thanks, Maître Capello! But in that case, why isn't it just "Qu'est cette politique..."? Why adding the "-ce que"?
     
    Top