FR: réussir à ne saisir que / ne réussir qu'à saisir

quecumber

Senior Member
Australia, English
Bonjour à tous,

J'ai des difficultés à savoir où il faut mettre le ne et le que dans la phrase suivante:

Il va peut-être réussir à ne saisir qu'un terrain vide ou le ciel bleu
Il va peut-être ne réussir qu’à saisir un terrain vide ou le ciel bleu

Laquelle est la meilleure (s'il y en une qui est même correcte!)?

Merci en avance.
 
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Well, what do you mean to say? Excuse me if the translations below seem wrong, but I am not sure what you mean by saisir in this context, unless you are talking about sketching.

    a. Maybe he will succeed at sketching (??) only an empty lot or the blue sky.
    b. Maybe he will only succeed at sketching an empty lot or the blue sky.

    Is it success in sketching just the empty lot/blue sky? (a)
    Or is it only one success, in that his other attemps were failures? (b)
     

    quecumber

    Senior Member
    Australia, English
    Apologies, I should've made the context clearer. It's about photos (saisir qch=to cqpture something in terms of photos).

    The original idea I'm working with is: He might only succeed in capturing an empty field or the blue sky (because the subject of the photo was moving so quickly that they were already out of shot when the person took the picture).

    Does that make it clearer? :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top