FR: réussir (à) un examen, des études - pronom y / le, les

poireau

Senior Member
English, USA
Bonjour comment diriez-vous plus court.

Je reussis a l'examen.

"Je lui/le reussis"?

Merci
 
  • charleythefrog

    Senior Member
    Ireland French
    hello,

    I'd say "j'ai réussi l'examen" or shorter "je l'ai réussi" there, people must know what you're talking about.
     

    charleythefrog

    Senior Member
    Ireland French
    there's something I don't understand... your not suppose to talk during an exam. Then you can say before "je vais (le) réussir" or after "je l'ai réussi"/"j'ai réussi".

    I've never heard the sentence "je le reussis" about an exam!
     

    Xavier11222

    Senior Member
    France French
    No, but have you never thought it?:)

    But seriously you can also take an exam that run over more than a day, and report - somewhat cockily - that you're acing it.
     

    tilt

    Senior Member
    French French
    Would be J'y réussis, and it is, except that it's not used. So we say Je le réussis.
    Yes, je le réussi and j'y réussi are theoretically both correct because réussir l'examen and réussir à l'examen are both possible. But the former only is used, that's right.

    there's something I don't understand... your not suppose to talk during an exam. Then you can say before "je vais (le) réussir" or after "je l'ai réussi"/"j'ai réussi".

    I've never heard the sentence "je le reussis" about an exam!
    Some possibilities:
    - C'est décidé, aujourd'hui, je réussis cet examen !
    - Quand j'ai bien révisé, je réussis mon examen.
    - Si je réussis l'examen, je pars en vacances.
    :)
     

    TheGiantKudu

    New Member
    English- England
    Hi everyone,

    Please can somebody tell me whether or not I am using 'y' correctly in the following sentence (and whether the sentence makes sense :))

    Je fais des études de droit. Si j’y réussis, je serai contente.

    I am trying to say: 'I am studying law. If I pass (the course), I will be pleased.

    Thanks
     

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    To me it sounds better without the "y" in any case it would be "je les réussis" to match the "les études"

    it is "réussir à faire quelque chose" and "réussir quelque chose"
     

    TheGiantKudu

    New Member
    English- England
    Hi again,

    I'm a little bit confused now. My dictionary states that

    'Il a réussi à l’examen'= 'He passed the exam'.

    In this sentence ‘l’examen’ is an indirect object. Is it not, therefore, appropriate to substitute ‘‘il y a reussi’?

    Thanks
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonsoir,

    Il a réussi son examen -> Il l'a réussi.
    Il a réussi à son examen -> Il y a réussi.

    Réussir un examen is more common than réussir à un examen.
     

    TheGiantKudu

    New Member
    English- England
    Thank you for replying so quickly Lacuzon

    So, if were to say ‘Je suis un cours de français’ I could write either:

    Si j’y réussis, je serai contente.
    Si je le réussis, je serai contente.

    And the second option would be one which is more commonly used?

    Thanks
     

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I've just tried the "si j'y réussi" one of the ball and chain (from Grenoble) and you know what? She corrected me to the 2nd option....so be warned!
     

    Madame Dianne

    New Member
    English
    "Y" is used to replace phrases introduced by "à", either written or implied. Example: Je suis au cours de sciences. J'y suis.
    "en" is used to replace phrases introduced by "de". Example: Je prends de la glace . J'en prends.
    The english translations vary according to the context of the sentence.
    A l'examen is not an indirect object......it is a prepositional phrase being used as the direct object in this sentence.
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    I disagree, in réussir à un examen, à un examen is indeed an indirect object. Nevertheless réussir un examen is so much more common that when using a pronoun we almost always use a direct one.
     

    Madame Dianne

    New Member
    English
    Indirect objects tell "to whom, or for whom" something is done. Direct objects receive the action of the verb. When either is preceeded by a preposition, it then becomes a prepositional phrase. "A un examen" might be mistaken for a direct object; but in no way could it be an indirect object. In English, it is impossible to have an indirect obj. without a direct object. In French, it is possible.
     

    timboleicester

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    If "il réussit un examen" contains a direct object then surely it follows that " il réussit à un examen" contains an indirect one.....

    As for the assertion that English cannot have an indirect object without a direct one, well I find this hard to believe. "I sing to her everyday....." isn't "to her" an indirect object?
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Indirect objects tell "to whom, or for whom" something is done. Direct objects receive the action of the verb. When either is preceeded by a preposition, it then becomes a prepositional phrase. "A un examen" might be mistaken for a direct object; but in no way could it be an indirect object. In English, it is impossible to have an indirect obj. without a direct object. In French, it is possible.
    As far as I understand, what you call an indirect object in English is called un complément d'objet second (COS) in French
    I send a letter (direct object) to peter (indirect objet) -> J'envoie une lettre (COD=complément d'objet direct) à Pierre (COS)
    And what you call a prepositionnal sentence in English is called un complément d'objet indirect in French
    I wrote to Peter (prepositionnal sentence) -> J'écris à Pierre (COI=complément d'objet indirect)

    If that is then we are saying the same thing with different words.

    In addition some grammarians call a COI a COS.
     
    English- United Kingdom
    Bonjour,
    I would like to know which pronoun I would need for "at them". I am attempting to say "I want to succeed at them" when referring to my exams, and I know that if there were only one exam, I could say "Je veux y réussir", but I have no clue how to pluralise this construction.
    Merci
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    […]
    réussir à un examen, réussir un examen, Cf. Grevisse :
    Réussir qq. ch. se dit, selon Littré, en termes de peinture: Réussir un tableau, une figure. Le Dict. gén. et l'Ac. 1935 mentionnent comme familier réussi pris adjectivement: Un portrait réussi (Ac.).- Un plat bien réussi (Ac.).
    L'emploi transitif de réussir est, depuis le XIXe siècle, devenu très courant: Les premières [roses au crochet] qu'on avait eu tant de mal à réussir (R. BAZIN). - Il a réussi sa vie (LOTI). (...)
    Ces ex. de réussir à ne seraient plus guère possibles aujourd'hui: En général, elle réussissait A tout ce qu'elle entreprenait (STENDHAL). - Vous avez mille fois plus d'esprit qu'il n'en faut pour réussir A ce projet (BALZAC).

    Réussir un examen est critiqué pour une autre raison: c'est le professeur qui examine, et non le candidat. Il serait plus logique de dire réussir à un examen, mais examen a relâché son lien avec examiner.
    Réussir A un examen: Papa venait justement de passer des examens et d'y réussir (DUHAMEL)). - Je me rendis dans cette ville pour un examen. J'Y réussis assez brillamment (BOSCO).
    Réussir un examen: Je le réussirai, cet examen (BEAUVOIR, cit. Ph. Baiwir,dans le Soir, 23 avril 1958). - Je réussis mes examens (VIALAR)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top