FR: réussir (à) un examen

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Joelline, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    I thought I had finally understood when to use à with réussir, but I'm now more confused than ever. Decades ago, when I studied French in high school, we were taught to say, "Il a réussi à son examen." Then, a few years ago, I was told that réussir takes a direct object: "Il a réussi son examen; il l'a réussi."

    However, when I go online, I find more examples with à than without! I googled "a réussi à l'examen" and got 1700+ hits; but "a réussi l'examen" got only 700+ hits.

    Can someone please tell me when to use réussir + à ?

    Merci bien.
     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    My guess:

    Réussir à followed by a verb (J'ai réussi à trouver des billets pour le concert ce soir).
    Réussir followed by a noun (J'ai réussi mon examen).

    I am ready to be told I am wrong... ;)
     
  3. lela105 Senior Member

    Ohio
    US/English
    I have always said "J'ai réussi à mon examen" (I passed my test).

    The WR dictionary verifies that this is indeed the correct way to translate it.

    So, troubled, I looked in "Le Robert Micro" (French-French dictionary), and found that the verb can be BOTH transitive and intransitive, with little difference in meaning.
    However, it seemed that the nuance between the two is that "réussir à" solely refers to results.
    ex. "J'ai réussi à l'examen" = "I passed the test" ("à" for a single event/undertaking, "dans" for an enterprise, such as "les affaires")
    Whereas the transitive (without à or dans) refers to overall success and pleasure in the activity

    That said, I would probably translate "réussir à" as "to have success in" and "réussir" as "to be successful at"
     
  4. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    I say like SwissPete, I say

    J'ai reussi mon examen
    J'ai reussi a passer mon examen

    Mais je pense que "reussir a mon examen" est correct, apres sur la nuance, c'est possible qu'il y en ait une infime, doit on y faire attention ?

    Je pense qu'a l'oral, plus de gens diront "reussir un examen", ca me semble plus elegant.

    Autre exemple :
    Ton coiffeur a reussi ta coupe

    Dire :

    ton coiffeur a reussi a ta coupe

    est incorrect, mais le contexte est different, puisqu'en anglais, on dirait

    Your hairdresser has succeeding in doing your haircut.

    The rule enounced by SwissPete seems to work in all cases, but maybe somebody will give a counterexample...
     
  5. lela105 Senior Member

    Ohio
    US/English
    Donc, est-ce qu'on peut dire: "réussir une entreprise" (transitive)?
    Ou, est-ce qu'il faut dire: "réussir dans une entreprise" (intransitive)?
     
  6. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I did not enounce any rule! :D It was just a seat-of-the-pants guess...

    Je dirais réussir dans une entreprise, dans une profession.
     
  7. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    yes, "reussir dans", because if you say :

    J'ai reussi mon entreprise

    Well, everyone will understand :

    I succeeded in my undertaking

    Okay, but if you precise :

    J'ai reussi ma societe.

    Well, it is incorrect, and it would mean that you succeeded in creating and developping a good firm, like you would do a cake. So "dans" is necessary, because you succeed in doing some stuffs inside your firm.
     
  8. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    Thank you SwissPete, lela105, and marcolo!

    But, marcolo, how would you then distinguish between "I succeeded in creating/establishing a good company" and "I was successful in a good company" ?

    J'ai réussi une bonne société????
    J'ai réussi dans une bonne société????
     
  9. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    Well, "J'ai reussi une bonne societe" is awkward, I think that it is better to explicit :

    J'ai reussi a creer une societe prospere.
     
  10. yvandas Senior Member

    Canada, french
    I would suggest: J'ai réussi à créer/diriger/piloter/mener à bien... something, but I would say J'ai réussi something as was pointed out in previous comments e.g. J'ai réussi mon examen/test/épreuve de conduite....
     
  11. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    Merci, Yvandas.
     
  12. Nanoubix Member

    France, French
    L'emploi de réussir avec des noms comme examen, concours, test, etc cause des hésitations. On n’a longtemps accepté que la construction indirecte, c’est-à-dire avec l’emploi de la préposition à : réussir à un examen, à un concours, à un test. Toutefois, l’emploi du verbe réussir avec un complément direct s’est beaucoup étendu depuis le XIXe siècle, ce dont témoigne l’usage. Aussi, la langue soignée et les dictionnaires attestent-ils maintenant la construction réussir un examen, qui n’en demeure pas moins critiquée par certains grammairiens. C’est donc dire que dans cet emploi les deux constructions, avec ou sans la préposition à, sont maintenant acceptées.​

    Exemple :

    - Au dernier trimestre, il a réussi (à) tous ses examens.

    http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=2168
     

Share This Page

Loading...