FR: raconter une histoire à quelqu'un

< Previous | Next >

Sebastian2008

Member
English- USA
I don't always know when you use à with a verb. If I say "I tell a story to my mom", do I say "Je raconte une histoire à ma mère"? or "Je raconte ma mère une histoire"? They both sound good if you say them in English ( I tell a story to my mom/ I tell my mom a story) Thanks!
 
  • Line2001

    Member
    French - France
    Hi!
    Yes, you have to use "à" before "ma mère" with "raconter" : "je raconte une histoire à ma mère". Otherwise, it would mean that your mother is what you tell (well, it wouldn't mean anything...). What doesn't have the "à" is the thing you say, and have to put an "à" before the person you say it to. Is it helpful?
     

    Sebastian2008

    Member
    English- USA
    Yes, thank you. So, then "à ma mère" is an indirect object, and I would say: "Je lui raconte une histoire", right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top