FR: risk their health by swimming

Izavella

New Member
English - Canada
Hello!
I'm working on a french composition and there is one phrase that is apparently incorrect...

Le lac est contaminé la plupart du temps donc il n’y a pas beaucoup de personnes qui veulent risquer leur santé pour nager.

And what I am trying to say by that is "The lake is contaminated most of the time, therefore there are not many people who would decide to risk their health by swimming.

Now, I have been told that the I cant use "pour nager" because it is a bad preposition and conjugation. Can anyone give me an idea of what would be a better use of words?

Thanks in advance for your help!
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top