FR: risk their health by swimming

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Izavella, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. Izavella New Member

    English - Canada
    Hello!
    I'm working on a french composition and there is one phrase that is apparently incorrect...

    Le lac est contaminé la plupart du temps donc il n’y a pas beaucoup de personnes qui veulent risquer leur santé pour nager.

    And what I am trying to say by that is "The lake is contaminated most of the time, therefore there are not many people who would decide to risk their health by swimming.

    Now, I have been told that the I cant use "pour nager" because it is a bad preposition and conjugation. Can anyone give me an idea of what would be a better use of words?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  2. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    The construction in French is exactly the same as in English: a gerund shall be used… :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...