FR: Sa grand-mère la lui a racontée

< Previous | Next >

inbetween

New Member
English - America
Okay so I'm learning object pronouns in my french class (forgive me, I'm only a French 2) and I understand that with direct object pronouns one is supposed to make the past participle agree with pronoun in the passe compose but that this effect does not occur with indirect object pronouns. But what happens if you have a double object pronoun? Does the agreement with the direct object still occur?

For example:
Original sentence: Sa grand-mère a raconté l’histoire à sa petite-fille.
With agreement : Sa grand-mère la lui a racontée.
Without agreement : Sa grand-mère la lui a raconté.

Which revised sentence would be correct ?
 
  • geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Okay so I'm learning object pronouns in my french class (forgive me, I'm only a French 2) and I understand that with direct object pronouns one is supposed to make the past participle agree with pronoun in the passe compose but that this effect does not occur with indirect object pronouns. But what happens if you have a double object pronoun? Does the agreement with the direct object still occur?

    For example:
    Original sentence: Sa grand-mère a raconté l’histoire à sa petite-fille.
    With agreement : Sa grand-mère la lui a racontée. :tick:
    Without agreement : Sa grand-mère la lui a raconté.:cross:

    Which revised sentence would be correct ?
     

    ChrisPa

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    and you have to remember that it is true only when the direct object pronoun is placed before the verb (and not after )
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top