FR: s'assurer que + mode

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Arianllyn, Mar 30, 2006.

  1. Arianllyn Member

    UK, English
    Hi guys,

    How would you say "to ensure that" and would it be followed by a subjunctive? Eg "I want to ensure that he leaves on time"

    Thanks,

    ~A
     
  2. Robinvn

    Robinvn Senior Member

    In Dublin fair city
    Dutch, Belgium
    Hi!
    I think that the translation would be "assurer que"
    It's not followed by a subjunctive.
    eg: Je veux m'assurer qu'il part à temps.

    Best regards,
    Robin
     
  3. Gamall New Member

    France
    Je veux m'assurer qu'il parte à temps.

    Subjunctive is needed.
     
  4. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    Hi!

    In this case, you will use the indicative form, because its suppose you are sure (because you use pronominal form of the verb) the action is going to happen.

    So, you're sentence will be : Je veux m'assurer qu'il partira à l'heure.
     
  5. Robinvn

    Robinvn Senior Member

    In Dublin fair city
    Dutch, Belgium

    Source: CONNOLLY - S’assurer que + indicatif
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 10, 2008
  6. Arianllyn Member

    UK, English
    The actual sentence I want to say is that hospital authorities need to ensure that hospitals are clean enough
     
  7. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    Robin is right too. Present and future are both good.
     
  8. Robinvn

    Robinvn Senior Member

    In Dublin fair city
    Dutch, Belgium
    Hi again,

    I think (but I'm open to corrections) that this would be your translation:
    Il faut que les autorités d'hôpital s'assurent que les hôpitaux sont suffisamment propres.

    best regards,
    Robin
     
  9. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    You're sentence is correct. Another option : Les autorités doivent s'assurer que les hôpitaux sont suffisamment propres.
     

Share This Page

Loading...