FR: Scientifique généreux, il… - apposition détachée

Jina Jeong

Senior Member
korean
Hello.

I was wondering if this sentence is a participial construction.

'Scientifique généreux, il a défendu la nature.'

If it is not, would you please analyze the sentence? especially 'scientifique généreux' part.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • janpol

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Non, ce n'en est pas une. Nous avons là la construction la plus habituelle : sujet, verbe, complément d'objet direct à laquelle vient s'ajouter « scientifique généreux » qui est apposé au sujet « il ». (Il me semble que l'on dit aussi « épithète détachée »).
     

    Jina Jeong

    Senior Member
    korean
    I am not sure whether I understand your comment correctly.

    As I understand it, the sentence in question means 'Le homme qui était scientifique généreux a défendu la nature' and for some reasons the order of the sentence changed like above.

    Do i understand it right?
     
    Last edited:

    Kwistax

    Senior Member
    français - Belgique
    You have a classic construction here: IL - A - DEFENDU ou encore: le scientifique généreux - a - défendu

    "le scientifique généreux" helps to define more precisely the subject "il". Like in "le GRAND homme" for instance.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Il n'y a pas de verbe sous-entendu.

    scientifique généreux
    est pour moi simple épithète du sujet il auquel il est apposé (antéposé, ici).

    Monsieur Machin, scientifique généreux, a défendu la nature.
    Scientifique généreux, Monsieur Machin a défendu la nature → Scientifique généreux, il a défendu la nature.
     
    Last edited:

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    I was wondering if this sentence is a participial construction.

    If it is not, would you please analyze the sentence? especially 'scientifique généreux' part.
    How could scientifique généreux be a participial construction when neither of those two words are participles? ;)

    As other people have explained to you, these two words are used as an épithète détachée, which is an adjectival construction. Perhaps you were confused because past participles can often serve as adjectives and therefore can appear in such structures (e.g., Découragé, il est rentré chez lui).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top