FR: se préparer à essayer de réussir - préposition

tiredofthinkingofnewnames

Member
English - American
First of all I would like to say that this is my first time posting so... Woot.

Also I would like to say that there are a lot of rules.

Anyway, I am reading Le Petit Prince for the first time and I can't figure out what part of this sentence means.

Et comme je n'avais avec moi ni mécanicien, ni passagers, je me préparai à essayer de réussir, tout seul, une réparation difficile.

It looks to me like he is saying:

And since I didn't have with myself neither mechanic nor passengers, I prepared myself to try to carry out, all alone, a difficult reparation.

I don't know how much of that I got right so... bare with me. I'm learning. I guess I understand the gist of it but I don't quite understand why the de needs to be between essayer and réussir. Also I don't see why there should be an à between préparai and essayer.:confused:

Does anyone want to help out the noob?
 
  • tiredofthinkingofnewnames

    Member
    English - American
    Why not! :D

    To answer the second part of your question, à is required because the verb préparer is used in its reflexive form: se préparer à qqch (what is prepared is not the object, but the subject, then).
    Oh!

    Thanks. I can tell this forum is going to be very helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top