FR: se préparer à essayer de réussir - préposition

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by tiredofthinkingofnewnames, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. tiredofthinkingofnewnames Member

    English - American
    First of all I would like to say that this is my first time posting so... Woot.

    Also I would like to say that there are a lot of rules.

    Anyway, I am reading Le Petit Prince for the first time and I can't figure out what part of this sentence means.

    Et comme je n'avais avec moi ni mécanicien, ni passagers, je me préparai à essayer de réussir, tout seul, une réparation difficile.

    It looks to me like he is saying:

    And since I didn't have with myself neither mechanic nor passengers, I prepared myself to try to carry out, all alone, a difficult reparation.

    I don't know how much of that I got right so... bare with me. I'm learning. I guess I understand the gist of it but I don't quite understand why the de needs to be between essayer and réussir. Also I don't see why there should be an à between préparai and essayer.:confused:

    Does anyone want to help out the noob?
     
  2. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Welcome to the WR forums.

    Essayer + noun or essayer de + verb are the possible ways to use this verb.
     
  3. tiredofthinkingofnewnames Member

    English - American
    Well thank you TiltOtrain.

    May I call you TiltOtrain? For a fun experience, say it aloud. tilt-uh-trane
     
  4. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Why not! :D

    To answer the second part of your question, à is required because the verb préparer is used in its reflexive form: se préparer à qqch (what is prepared is not the object, but the subject, then).
     
  5. tiredofthinkingofnewnames Member

    English - American
    Oh!

    Thanks. I can tell this forum is going to be very helpful.
     

Share This Page

Loading...