FR: se préparer pour / à

quehuong

Senior Member
Vietnam, Vietnamese
Which of these two sentences or are both of these sentences correct grammatically and have the same sense?

1. Beaucoup de gens se préparent pour le cyclone.

2. Beaucoup de gens se préparent à le cyclone.

The importance is the use of these two prepositions pour and à.

Thanks for the reply in advance.
 
  • mariposas

    New Member
    France
    Hi!

    Actually, "Beaucoup de gens se préparent pour le cyclone" and "Beaucoup de gens se préparent au cyclone" mean the same i.e they're expecting it.
    Note that à + le = au and à + les = aux.
     

    Lucas

    Senior Member
    France, français
    As said, the meaning is the same. As for usage, I would use :
    - se préparer pour + nom : l'athlète se prépare pour la course ;
    - se préparer à + verbe : l'athèle se prépare à courir.
    But you might use both, it's not a strict rule.
     

    OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    Sorry, but for me the meaning is not exactly the same.

    "se préparer pour" is generally used when the action will occur later in the future, and is more active. It infers one or several actions.
    "l'athlète se prépare pour la course" could mean he is starting to wear his shirt, to run slowly in order to heat his muscles.

    "se préparer à" is more passive. The action is simply expected, and will occur quickly.
    "L'athlète se prépare à courir" means he will run soon, but does not infer any action from him (except expecting to run).

    But it might not be an absolute rule.
     

    quehuong

    Senior Member
    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Thank you, all of you.:)

    I'll get back to these prepositions soon. They are small in size, but have important roles/functions in French. I still have so many questions about them.
     
    Top