FR: Selon certaines sources, les soldats tireraient/auraient tiré sur X - conditionnel présent/passé

charlie2

Senior Member
Hello everyone,

Selon certaines sources, les soldats tireraient sur les travailleurs humanitaires.
or
Selon certaines sources, les soldats auraient tiré sur les travailleurs humanitaires.

I learned that for statements non-confirmed, we use the conditional tense. But when do we use the present conditional and when do we use the conditional passé? Can we use either one?

Examples from my teacher:
1. Selon le journaliste, le bord de mer aurait attiré plus de vacanciers l'été dernier.
2. L'avion s'est écrasé à l'atterrissage; il y aurait une trentaine de morts.

Thank you.

Edit: For the first example, our teacher said he would also accept passé composé.
 
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Salut Charlie, la forme ? :)
    Selon certaines sources, les soldats tireraient sur les travailleurs humanitaires (conditionnel présent)
    and
    Selon certaines sources, les soldats auraient tiré sur les travailleurs humanitaires (conditionnel passé)
    do not mean the same thing.
    In the first sentence, the troops are thought to be still shooting at aid workers while in the second it is thought that it occurred in the past.
    It also seems to me very similar to English.
     
    Top