FR: s'en dépêtrer

queenkatherine__

Member
Hungarian - Hungary
I'm not going to lie and say that I'm not getting irritated at this point. Just when you think that you know en and y you come across this: Ma plus jeune sœur, Mary, a été touchée par le péché originel et semble ne pas pouvoir s’en dépêtrer.
It's not dépêtrer de or introduced by un. So, why is en there?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Precisely, it IS se dépêtrer de, but the "de" is hidden and included in "en" which means "DE cela".
    Other examples of the same construction.
    J'ai pris l'habitude de boire et je ne peux pas m'en défaire (se défaire de).
    Il a eu peur lors de l'accident mais il s'en est bien tiré (se tirer de).
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    The same way you did for English: when learning a new verb (I mean its conjugation) you also have to learn how
    to build its complement(s) ;-)
    Example in English: to look, to look at..., to look for...
     
    Top