FR: she cried before falling asleep

Baleinebleu

Member
English-US
Hello!
In the context of a grammar exercise, can you please tell me which one is right and why? Are both okay?

Elle a pleuré avant qu'elle ne se soit endormie.

Elle a pleuré avant de s'endormir.

Thanks!
 
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Elle a pleuré avant qu'elle ne se soit endormie.
    Elle a pleuré avant de s'endormir.
    Compare these two English sentences:

    She cried before she fell asleep.
    She cried before falling asleep.

    In English, both are fine, though the second is probably preferable because it avoids unnecessary repetition.

    In French, the difference in the way the two sentences sound is more extreme. The first version is unduly "heavy" and you are expected to use the second (especially on a grammar exercise!): we're generally taught to use an infinite construction when the subject of both clauses is the same. :)
     

    dratuor

    Senior Member
    french - france
    jan told everything!

    nothing more is to be said.

    we're generally taught to use an infinite construction when the subject of both clauses is the same.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top