FR: she cried before falling asleep

Discussion in 'French and English Grammar / Grammaire française et anglaise' started by Baleinebleu, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. Baleinebleu Member

    English-US
    Hello!
    In the context of a grammar exercise, can you please tell me which one is right and why? Are both okay?

    Elle a pleuré avant qu'elle ne se soit endormie.

    Elle a pleuré avant de s'endormir.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Beaupré Member

    French
    Elle a pleuré avant de s'endormir : perfect.

    The other one is overcomplicated.
     
  3. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Compare these two English sentences:

    She cried before she fell asleep.
    She cried before falling asleep.

    In English, both are fine, though the second is probably preferable because it avoids unnecessary repetition.

    In French, the difference in the way the two sentences sound is more extreme. The first version is unduly "heavy" and you are expected to use the second (especially on a grammar exercise!): we're generally taught to use an infinite construction when the subject of both clauses is the same. :)
     
  4. dratuor Senior Member

    lille, nord
    french - france
    jan told everything!

    nothing more is to be said.

    we're generally taught to use an infinite construction when the subject of both clauses is the same.
     

Share This Page

Loading...