FR: si on en est arrivé là

Paul W

New Member
Mandarin - China
Bonjour à tous,

I came across this sentence below.

"Si on en est arrivé là, c’est notamment parce que les Québécois sont « plus sorteux » qu’avant, ..."

I wonder what "si on en est arrivé là, c'est notamment parce que" means, and also the usage of "en" in this case.

I do know there are several different reasons for using "en", mostly meaning "de + xxx (things/place...)". But I have no idea why "en" appears here.

Merci d'avance!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    In this case the pronoun en is difficult to analyse as it doesn't refer to anything precise. You should just consider it to be part of the idiomatic phrase en arriver + some place (concrete or conceptual).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top