FR: side by side Chinese dolls

  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    The adjective chinois(es) should follow the noun it modifies, but your title sounds very strange. Please tell us what you're trying to say in English. Are you trying to translate "side-by-side Chinese dolls?"
     

    jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    Side by side Chinese dolls = poupées chinoises côte à côte
    (Note that while we must capitalize "Chinese" in English, it should be lowercase in French.)

    Adjective placement in French is an extensive topic. Generally speaking, French adjectives follow the noun, but then there is a group of adjectives that precede, a group that can go either place and change meaning a bit depending on the position, and on top of all that you can add some stylistic flexibility in adjective position. So while we can certainly discuss your particular example, it's not practical to give you a general lesson in a single thread. If you're interested in the general topic, though, you will find helpful information here and here.

    In this case, both 'side by side' and 'Chinese' serve as adjectives to describe 'dolls'... and both of these adjectives need to follow the noun. That said, I don't believe it's customary to translate the titles of artistic works? :)
     
    Last edited:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Jann is correct as far as the adjective placement is concerned. Note that there are unfortunately many exceptions, but usually it is a good idea to make an attempt by reversing the adjective order and placing them after the noun:

    side-by-side Chinese dollspoupées chinoises côte à côte
    wooden Russian dollspoupées russes en bois
    tasty wild strawberriesfraises des bois savoureuses

    P.S.: Note that we don't say côté à côté but côte à côte
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top