FR: since I was + age / since the age of X

necessejamais

Senior Member
English (United States)
Bonjour. Comment dit-on: "I've had this doll since I was three years old?"

I know I can just say: "J'ai cette poupee depuis l'age de trois annees."
*But what tense would "was three years old" be in?

Would it be: "J'ai cette poupee depuis que j'avais trois anees?"

merci mille fois!

Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Michael-78

    Senior Member
    French/France
    Hello,

    Indeed you can say: "J'ai cette poupée depuis l'âge de trois ans."

    Or: "J'ai cette poupée depuis que j'ai trois ans?" (présent simple)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    hlafor

    Senior Member
    Constant Motion..
    depuis que j'avais 3 ans.
    depuis que j'etais enfant
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    titi22

    Senior Member
    french FRANCE
    correct me if i'm wrong, but in English you can also say(and it has exactly the same meaning) 'i've had this doll for 15/20/30 years (depending on your actual age). In French, it is "j'ai cette poupée depuis 15/20/30 ans", because the English present perfect often corresponds with the French present. So in your case, "j'ai cette poupée depuis que j'ai trois ans", the result is still actual. or (but less good in the context because thre won't be the idea of 'i still have it' although there's the demonstrative "cette" that shows the doll) "j'ai eu cette poupée quand j'avais trois ans". Hope it helps.
     

    Michael-78

    Senior Member
    French/France
    depuis que j'avais 3 ans.
    depuis que j'etais enfant :

    En français, on met un présent simple si sa poupée elle l'a encore:
    "Depuis que j'ai 3 ans"

    Autrement ça serait bon si elle ne l'a plus.

    "J'avais cette poupée quand j'étais jeune" or "j'ai eu cette poupée quand j'étais jeune"
     

    gazyna

    Member
    English
    Hi, I was wondering how you would say:

    Ever since I was 10 years old, I have been watching her on T.V.

    heres my try at it:

    Depuis j’avais 10 ans je l’ai regardée sur la télé


    And can someone also explain what I got wrong? Thanks :)
     

    midnight_sun

    Member
    UK
    English
    I was wondering how I would put 'ever since I was 10 I have wanted to write a book' as I am not very good with the past tense and only know the basic stuff =/

    If anyone could help I would be most grateful. thanks :)
     

    simera

    Senior Member
    French
    Depuis l'âge de 10 ans j'ai envie d'écrire un livre.
    Depuis mes 10 ans j'ai envie d'écrire un livre.

    I wouldn't use "voulais" since I still want to write a book.
     

    Mancub

    Senior Member
    Français, French
    It seems the subject wrote a book henceforth (I have wanted) so it would be:
    >> "Depuis que j'ai eu 10 ans (petite variante) j'ai (toujours) eu envie d'écrire un livre"
    By using the present in the second part ("j'ai envie d'écrire") you would mean he still has not write that book.
     
    Last edited:

    3Lulu3

    Senior Member
    English - Canada & Portuguese
    I am referring to an interest that I have had since the age of 12.

    Is it "Dès mes douze ans..." or "Dès les douze ans..."?

    OR

    Is "Dès l’âge de douze ans..." better?

    Since I was 12 I have always been interested in francophone culture.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Neige de Novembre

    Senior Member
    French-Canada
    Depuis que j'ai 12 ans, je m'intéresse à la culture francophone.
    Je m'intéresse à la culture francophone depuis que j'ai 12 ans.

    Also:

    Je m'intéresse à la culture francophone depuis l'âge de 12 ans.

    If you really want to use "dès", then you would have to say:

    J'ai commencé à m'intéresser à la culture francophone dès l'âge de 12 ans.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Skaterjnoo

    Member
    English
    Hi =)

    Would it be correct if I said 'il a été boxeur Thai depuis l'age de neuf ans'... or am I supposed to leave it in the present tense : 'il est boxeur Thai depuis...' ?
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I wouldn't say "depuis que j'ai eu 10 ans" :-/
    Rather:
    "Depuis que j'ai 10 ans, je veux écrire un livre."
    "Je veux écrire un livre depuis que j'ai 10 ans."
    (I prefer this one)
     

    icy_typhoon

    New Member
    English - United Kingdom
    Hi, this is my first post ever on wordreference so please be nice! >_<

    Is this right?
    "Mon oncle fume depuis il était seize ans"
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Omelette

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You got the first bit right, but the second bit has to be in the present too.
    'avoir 16 ans' > 'depuis qu'il a seize ans'
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Depuis qu'il a eu 16 ans would mean since he turned 16 (= since the very day he turned 16).

    I agree with Omelette, you definitely need the Present tense here.

    This is probably due to the fact that we consider aging as an on-going action, something that lasts up to the present day, even though he is no longer 16.

    Or maybe because we simply lack a more appropriate tense! A eu means something slightly different, and avait only works in a past context ("He had been smoking since he was 16" : Il fumait depuis qu'il avait 16 ans :tick:).
     

    HerbertX

    Banned
    Deutsch
    Depuis qu'il a eu 16 ans would mean since he turned 16 (= since the very day he turned 16).

    C'est ce que j'avais compris et c'est ce que je voulais rendre. Il s'est mis à fumer depuis le jour de ses seize ans. "a eu" alors toujours impossible ? […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Non, bien sûr, c'est correct dans ce cas :tick: Mais ce n'est pas ce que dit la phrase originale de Icy_typhoon. To be 16 est différent de to turn 16.
     

    Rushes

    Senior Member
    French - France
    1) Mon oncle fume depuis 16 ans = cela fait 16 ans qu'il fume. (My uncle has been smoking for 16 years.)
    2) Mon oncle fume depuis ses 16 ans = Il a commencé à fumer à l'âge de 16 ans. (My uncle has been smoking since he was 16)

    En anglais, c'est bien un présent comme en français. Seulement, le français n'a pas de marqueur aspectuel de continuité toujours visible.
     

    Henk van der veren

    New Member
    Nederlands
    Hello,

    'Je joue au piano depuis que je suis huit ans.'

    Is this sentence correct? Or do I have to use one of the next options: j'étais , j'ai

    Thank you in advance.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    In English, you are eight years old (the verb is to be).
    En français, tu as huit ans (le verbe est avoir).
     
    Top