FR: soi / soi-même

hamedato

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Bonjour à tous,

Can anyone tell me please what the difference between 'soi' and 'soi-même' is?
For example in these two sentences:
"Il faut avoir confiance en soi."
"Tout le monde doit le faire soi-même."

I think 'soi-même' can be used in both. "Everyone should have confidence in themselves/itself"

Or maybe when it's used with preposition we just need to say 'soi', like 'chez soi'. I don't know

Merci bien :)
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    - avoir confiance en soi (literally: in oneself; for a person, you don't use the reflexive pronoun "itself"), douter de soi, rentrer chez soi, etc. : pronom personnel tonique (ici réfléchi) comme moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles.

    - faire quelque chose [de] soi-même : adverbe (on one's own, by oneself, oneself)
     
    Last edited:

    Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    In the first sentence, -même is optional:

    Il faut avoir confiance en soi. :tick:
    Il faut avoir confiance en soi-même. :tick:

    It is however compulsory in the second phrase, but personally I wouldn't use soi-même with tout le monde; I'd rephrase the sentence. I'd use soi-même with on or the impersonal il.

    Tout le monde doit le faire soi-même. (not very common in modern French)
    On doit le faire soi-même.
    Il faut le faire soi-même.


    See also soi(-même) / lui(-même), elle(-même) in the Français Seulement forum.

    faire quelque chose [de] soi-même : adverbe (on one's own, by oneself, oneself)
    The de changes the meaning of the phrase:

    faire quelque chose soi-même = do something by oneself, with the help of no one else
    faire quelque chose de soi-même = do something without being prompted to do so
     
    Top