FR: Sophie rentre à midi pour déjeuner avec nous - préposition

Angelya

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, all! I made two sentences, which I'm not sure whether they're right or not.

Sophie rentre a midi et déjeuner avec nous.
Sophie rentre a midi pour déjeuner avec nous.

I think the first one is right, but have some doubt about pour as to the second one. Can I replace it with à ? Looking forward to your early reply!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Your first sentence is incorrect because you need two conjugated verbs. Conjunction et is indeed used to join two separate sentences in this case:

    Sophie rentre à midi + Sophie déjeune avec nous = Sophie rentre à midi et déjeune avec nous. :tick:

    Your second sentence is correct. Its meaning is slightly different as the second clause gives the reason Sophie comes home at noon.

    Sophie rentre à midi pour déjeuner avec nous. :tick:

    P.S. You however cannot use preposition à instead of pour.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top